Office choice and resume screening.

Actively preparing for interviews with Mckinsey Bains & AT Kearney life science PhDtoconsultancy Resume
New answer on May 27, 2022
2 Answers
147 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 26, 2022

Hello everyone, 

I am a PhD in Biomedical engineering graduating next month from a well known university in China. Due to covid travel restrictions imposed by Chinese government, my graduation was postponed because I couldn't go back to my lab for my additional experiments. My first question is how to explain that in my resume? Would that impact the screening process when they see there are two additional semesters?

My second question is about the office, I am mainly targeting mackinsey, and I know that north American offices are opened for advanced professional degrees, but I could not find if the other offices are opened to this program. In fact, I am interested in the chinese offices (because I have studied there) and the Dubai one (cause I can speak Arabic). So if in any case they are not open to freshly phd graduates, and have a rejection before even getting an interview, would that prevent me from applying again in other offices? 

And my last question is about cv /resume. I want to section my working experience into research experience, entrepreneurial experience and teaching experience? Will that be okay? Because I feel all of above experiences are relevant yet not in the same time frame. Some blogs explained that we should just put experience relevant to consulting. More, if I add my publications and conferences the resume would go to 2 pages! Another confusing point. 

Please I need some guidance as I'm making this transition and I am very new to this filed. 

 

Thank you if you read/ answer my message. 

Best regards. 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Pedro
Expert
replied on May 27, 2022
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

"I want to section my working experience into research experience, entrepreneurial experience and teaching experience? Will that be okay? Because I feel all of above experiences are relevant yet not in the same time frame. Some blogs explained that we should just put experience relevant to consulting. More, if I add my publications and conferences the resume would go to 2 pages!"

You can do that, it is a structured way of breaking down your experience. What you have to be careful about it to make sure you include what is relevant for a business role. Ultimately you may have to include some less relevant experiences (just because you will have to say what you did before), but keep it to a minimum. In other words, publications and conferences are only relevant for an academic CV and should not be included in a business CV (unless there's something outstanding about them but, once again, keep it to a minimum). 

Remember that you want to show you are top calibre, but being careful not to convince them that you are an “academic”.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on May 28, 2022

Thank you for answer. please check this link below https://www.mckinsey.com/careers/students/tips-for-advanced-professional-degree-candidates. and when I attended two of their online event, recruiters said the same about the academic CVs, and that I can include my publications. One of them told me that they are not looking for business resume from phd graduates, and I find that hard to believe. Can you check that link please and tell me your opinion please? Thank you again. Regards

Pedro on May 30, 2022

Maybe I was too "harsh" in my answer. As someone who has significant academic experience, you obviously cannot disregard that part of your professional experience. You should include everything that underlines you are a top caliber professional and everything that shows you have a business mindset / relevant business skills. My point was to avoid overdoing it or including too many things that are not relevant (I hardly find attending conferences as something relevant, but giving a talk in a conference is definitely positive; publications are fine, as long as you select the most relevant... 2-5 would be the ideal number). In other words, you include these experiences, but in the format one would do in a business CV, and not in the academic CV format, which tends to be exhaustive and value quantity.

Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 27, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

1) No need to explain. Just put the graduation date.

2) A rejection in one office is indeed a rejection in another office (normally a 12 month ban). The “good” think though is you can normally select multiple office preferences when you apply

3) Yes, it's ok. But, ultimately, it depends on how it looks. Have both versions and see what looks best. If it's forcing you to go to 2 pages, then you shouldn't do this sectioning! Additionally, you can probably make your experience bullet smore concise/precise. In general, each should not be longer than 2 lines. Play around with spacing as well.

Bonus: Network! Networking is the best way to improve your odds in the near term.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on May 28, 2022

Hello Ian, Thank you so much for your answer, about the CV I have attended couple of days ago, an online APD ( Advanced Professional Degree) Recruiter Office Hours event, and I have mainly asked about the CV issue. The recruiter said we are familiar with academic CVs, and we know that the business version does not fit PhD graduates, and that they totally understand our profiles. She said max you can go for 2 pages (Even the Mackinsey website says so) . But honestly I don't feel that it is accurate, specially after spending days looking through resumes/CV, most of the ex-consultants advice is to chose the business format with one page. So till now I feel confused. What is your advice ? As for networking, I have successfully added different partners and associates to my linkedIn contact list, however, when I've messaged them, practically no one replied! Do you have better ways of networking ? Thank you again! Regards

Pedro gave the best answer

Pedro

Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter
83
Meetings
6,685
Q&A Upvotes
23
Awards
5.0
17 Reviews