Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,323 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

4

OC&C Strategy Consultants Online Test (London)

Hi all, has anyone have experience taking the OC&C Strategy Consultants test? Any advice would be appreciated. Thank you in advance!

Hi all, has anyone have experience taking the OC&C Strategy Consultants test? Any advice would be appreciated. Thank you in advance!

(edited)

have people already heard back for interviews? — Anonymous C on Nov 17, 2020

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,323 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Hi there!

This is a 45 minute quant test to ascertain your math and critical thinking skills. It's a screening test which determines whether you will move forward with the interview process.

The best way is to really find online tests / questions and practice. Regardless as to whether is a new or old test, the principles are mostly the same across these quant screening tests:

  • Time management (need to think quick)
  • Business knowledge/context (incl key formulas)
  • Critical thinking (answers that are very similar to each other...clues "hidden" in the text)
  • Ability to interpret data/charts

Think of it as a merge of a case and the GMAT/GRE.

You need to be clear on some key case-related and account formulas (margin, growth, breakeven, etc) as well as be good at critically understanding the question (including nuance to questions) and parsing through complicated text with a fair amount of distraction.

You'll also need to be good at chart/graph reading.

The (old) McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. are all quite similar so leverage resources across all of them.

https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/

https://www.shl.com/shldirect/en/practice-tests

https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp

Hi there,

Hi there!

This is a 45 minute quant test to ascertain your math and critical thinking skills. It's a screening test which determines whether you will move forward with the interview process.

The best way is to really find online tests / questions and practice. Regardless as to whether is a new or old test, the principles are mostly the same across these quant screening tests:

  • Time management (need to think quick)
  • Business knowledge/context (incl key formulas)
  • Critical thinking (answers that are very similar to each other...clues "hidden" in the text)
  • Ability to interpret data/charts

Think of it as a merge of a case and the GMAT/GRE.

You need to be clear on some key case-related and account formulas (margin, growth, breakeven, etc) as well as be good at critically understanding the question (including nuance to questions) and parsing through complicated text with a fair amount of distraction.

You'll also need to be good at chart/graph reading.

The (old) McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. are all quite similar so leverage resources across all of them.

https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/

https://www.shl.com/shldirect/en/practice-tests

https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,469 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Although I am not familiar with this one test in particular, they are all very very similar -which is an advantage to prep, for sure-.

I would strongly recommend you practice it with the Integrated Reasoning part of the GMAT exam.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

The (old) McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. are all quite similar so leverage resources across all of them.

https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/

https://www.shl.com/shldirect/en/practice-tests

https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Although I am not familiar with this one test in particular, they are all very very similar -which is an advantage to prep, for sure-.

I would strongly recommend you practice it with the Integrated Reasoning part of the GMAT exam.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

The (old) McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. are all quite similar so leverage resources across all of them.

https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/

https://www.shl.com/shldirect/en/practice-tests

https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

yup it's very similar to the LEK one if you've done that. mostly data interpretation and some GMAT-style data sufficiency questions.

yup it's very similar to the LEK one if you've done that. mostly data interpretation and some GMAT-style data sufficiency questions.

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,223 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I have supported several candidates in achieving offers into OC&C. Feel free to text me for some tips and advice

Best

Antonello

Hi, I have supported several candidates in achieving offers into OC&C. Feel free to text me for some tips and advice

Best

Antonello