expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,322 Meetings

2,500 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Not sure how to handle a situation with my referral?

Anonymous A asked on Jul 03, 2019

I was referred by a Project Leader and a Consultant (2yr) at BCG for an experienced hire role.

Last Monday, the Project Leader mentioned I should follow up with him within a week if I hadn't heard back from recruitment. While chatting to a Consultant he introduced me to on Thursday, I discovered that the Project Leader's wife just gave birth and that he would be MIA for a month.

I'm wondering if I should follow up with the consultant instead?

The problem is that we just finished a 3-day weekend so I'm not sure if HR is just slow this week. I'm also not sure if going back to the consultant so quickly after meeting him would be seen as pushy.

Should I just pull the trigger?

Appreciate any advice!

OP here- It got sorted out. Recruitment was just being bombarded and were a little slow to respond — Anonymous A on Jul 04, 2019

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Francesco replied on Jul 04, 2019
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (2.300+) | 1.000+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 6 Years Coaching Experience
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,322 Meetings

2,500 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

there is no reason not to followup first with the PL, he could still connect with HR to support you even if not in the office.

Best,

Francesco

Ian
Expert
replied on Jul 04, 2019
BCG Consultant | MBA Stern | 100% interview success rate (8/8 incl BCG, A.T. Kearney, Strategy&) |Personalized interview prep
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

31 Meetings

447 Q&A Upvotes

USD 279 / Coaching

Don't email the consultant - that creates an awkward situation.

Just email the Pl a week after the date he told you this and expect a delay in response (perhaps give HR a few days more as well).

Vlad replied on Jul 03, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

346 Meetings

4,778 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

You can not be referred by two people simultaneously. If the PL told you to follow up with him - pls do as he says. Just wait for a couple of days if you have the concern about the holidays. But in general, don't overcomplicate the situation.

Best!

Related case(s)

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

Solved 3.7k times
4.3 5 117
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Open whole case