Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,155 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

2

Nordic consulting firms

What are the firms that make up Tier 1, 2, 3 in the Nordics, especially since Qvartz (arguably top 3 or 4 pre-merger) has merged with Bain? How do the traditional Tier 2 firms fare there?

What are the firms that make up Tier 1, 2, 3 in the Nordics, especially since Qvartz (arguably top 3 or 4 pre-merger) has merged with Bain? How do the traditional Tier 2 firms fare there?

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,155 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Tier 1 around the world is almost always going to be McKinsey, Bain, BCG.

The Tier 2 list is normally quite large, and, in the Nordics/Europe, it tends to be the likes of the Big4 (Deloitte, PwC, EY, KPMG) and your other big names like OW, RB, Kearney, etc.

From a quick google search I was surprised to see some local firms (always important to consider) such as Implement and Novo Nordic Consulting on the list.

To get even more information I highly recommend you both google around and network with professionals in the region to get a good idea of respective rankings.

Finally, remember that "Consulting" is a broad term. Make sure to clarify whether you mean management consulting, strategy consulting, or any specialist consulting.

Hi there,

Tier 1 around the world is almost always going to be McKinsey, Bain, BCG.

The Tier 2 list is normally quite large, and, in the Nordics/Europe, it tends to be the likes of the Big4 (Deloitte, PwC, EY, KPMG) and your other big names like OW, RB, Kearney, etc.

From a quick google search I was surprised to see some local firms (always important to consider) such as Implement and Novo Nordic Consulting on the list.

To get even more information I highly recommend you both google around and network with professionals in the region to get a good idea of respective rankings.

Finally, remember that "Consulting" is a broad term. Make sure to clarify whether you mean management consulting, strategy consulting, or any specialist consulting.

I think it's similar to Central Europe:

Tier1: McKinsey, BCG, Bain
Tier2: Strategy&, Oliver Wyman, Kearney

I think it's similar to Central Europe:

Tier1: McKinsey, BCG, Bain
Tier2: Strategy&, Oliver Wyman, Kearney

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 7.4k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 299
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 6.0k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case