Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 463,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

No shows

case partner
New answer on Jan 19, 2024
2 Answers
3.2 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Aug 14, 2018

Whats happening to Prep? Had 3 cancellations/no shows in a row:

Sun - 9 min before meeting

Mon - < 1 hour

Tue - No show

I am unable to give partner feedback as they had cancelled the meetings (which seems a glitch in the system). This week experience has been very different from my first two weeks on Prep.

Comments? Anyone?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Anonymous B updated the answer on Jan 19, 2024

I've also gone 3 for 3 with no-shows. Seems to be a garbage platform and waste of $90. Surprising…

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
9
S
Certified
replied on Aug 14, 2018

Giving thumbs down to no-showing partner: You can give partner feedbacks by going to the room where you will be the INTERVIEWEE and go to the feedback section. There, you can save your feedback. You then mark your partner for no-show and cancel the meeting. However, you can't do this for cancellings with short notice.

About cancellations: I have made 39 back-to-back meetings (totaling 77) and I had about 40 of my meetings cancelled. However, I noticed two patterns with most of my cancellations:

1- When there is a mismatch with experience levels. As a novice, I got most of my meetings scheduled, especially with pro members had been cancelled. As I've done more meetings and gained more experience, I saw less meetings get cancelled.

2- The other pattern I noticed is the time of cancellations. About 60%-70% of my meetings scheduled between 22h00-02h00 GMT+3 got cancelled while my average cancellation rate is slightly higher than 50%. If you schedule meetings to morning time according to Europe, you will probably see less of your meetings will be cancelled.

Overall, I think you had an unlucky streak. My advice is to continue prepping and to become a bit careful with timing of your meetings.

Was this answer helpful?
3
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!