Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

5,386 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

3

No recurring revenue?

Just wanting to confirm - the TAM here is calculated to be 27m children between 2-16. If we assume that a vaccination lasts a lifetime, Bayer (client) would receive the initial revenue of 26m x 100€ for the first 3 doses of the vaccinations.
How does the future revenue for this vaccine look like? Would only future children reaching the age of 2 be vaccinated, because all the older children have already had theirs?

Just wanting to confirm - the TAM here is calculated to be 27m children between 2-16. If we assume that a vaccination lasts a lifetime, Bayer (client) would receive the initial revenue of 26m x 100€ for the first 3 doses of the vaccinations.
How does the future revenue for this vaccine look like? Would only future children reaching the age of 2 be vaccinated, because all the older children have already had theirs?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

5,386 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

The answer to your question is literally answered in the case:

After the first couple of years, older children will have already been vaccinated. The consequence is then that only children at age 2 will be likely to be vaccinated in the future (if parents want to vaccinate their children, it’s logical that they do it the earliest possible).

Using the same logic as above, we suppose that 50% of the parents will buy the vaccine for their 2-year-old children. There are every year around 6.67 million children that reach the age of 2 years.

Therefore, after some years, when the market stabilizes, there will be about 3.3 million vaccines bought per year, that is €333 million (50% * 3.3 million vaccinated children per year * €100).

= 0.5 * 6.67 m * €100 = €330 m

Here we assumed that the birth rate will remain the same.

The answer to your question is literally answered in the case:

After the first couple of years, older children will have already been vaccinated. The consequence is then that only children at age 2 will be likely to be vaccinated in the future (if parents want to vaccinate their children, it’s logical that they do it the earliest possible).

Using the same logic as above, we suppose that 50% of the parents will buy the vaccine for their 2-year-old children. There are every year around 6.67 million children that reach the age of 2 years.

Therefore, after some years, when the market stabilizes, there will be about 3.3 million vaccines bought per year, that is €333 million (50% * 3.3 million vaccinated children per year * €100).

= 0.5 * 6.67 m * €100 = €330 m

Here we assumed that the birth rate will remain the same.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,650 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

+1 Henning, and good catch.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

+1 Henning, and good catch.

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,905 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Henning beat me to it :)

Always read the full case! That said, good thinking on your own...exactly the right way to think about these questions!

Henning beat me to it :)

Always read the full case! That said, good thinking on your own...exactly the right way to think about these questions!