Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

206 Meetings

1,068 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

3

Night 50% and Daytime 50%?

I don't get the part:

Night: 50%*20%*84,000,000=8,400,000 passengers per year - 3,835 passengers per hour; (8,400,000/365/6hours)

Is it assuming that 50% of the taxi demand is at night?

I don't get the part:

Night: 50%*20%*84,000,000=8,400,000 passengers per year - 3,835 passengers per hour; (8,400,000/365/6hours)

Is it assuming that 50% of the taxi demand is at night?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

206 Meetings

1,068 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

Hi!

No, it is assuming we have 50% of passengers during the night and 50% during the day – but the day and the night have different duration, therefore you have different # of passengers per hour of day vs per hour of night:

Day: 8,400,000/365/18hours = 1,278 passengers per hour

Night: 8,400,000/365/6hours = 3,835 passengers per hour

That in turn means that you have different utilisation rate for day and night:

Day: 1,278 passengers per hour divided by 2.100 taxis per hour = ~61% utilization rate (hourly supply of taxis exceeds hourly demand of passengers)

Night: 3,835 passengers per hour divided by 2.100 taxis per hour = ~183% utilization rate (hourly demand of passengers exceeds hourly supply of taxis)

I hope this is helpful! Please don't forget to upvote and if you have further questions, just DM me.

Best,
Daniel

Hi!

No, it is assuming we have 50% of passengers during the night and 50% during the day – but the day and the night have different duration, therefore you have different # of passengers per hour of day vs per hour of night:

Day: 8,400,000/365/18hours = 1,278 passengers per hour

Night: 8,400,000/365/6hours = 3,835 passengers per hour

That in turn means that you have different utilisation rate for day and night:

Day: 1,278 passengers per hour divided by 2.100 taxis per hour = ~61% utilization rate (hourly supply of taxis exceeds hourly demand of passengers)

Night: 3,835 passengers per hour divided by 2.100 taxis per hour = ~183% utilization rate (hourly demand of passengers exceeds hourly supply of taxis)

I hope this is helpful! Please don't forget to upvote and if you have further questions, just DM me.

Best,
Daniel

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,410 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Long story short: Yes, it means 50% of the demand is at night (i.e., 50% of the total passenger use it during night time)

However, the key thing is to realize that the duration of the day and night shifts are different (18h vs. 6h), and hence, even if demand is 50-50, utilization rate is not.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Long story short: Yes, it means 50% of the demand is at night (i.e., 50% of the total passenger use it during night time)

However, the key thing is to realize that the duration of the day and night shifts are different (18h vs. 6h), and hence, even if demand is 50-50, utilization rate is not.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

137 Meetings

4,481 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Yes, 50% of demand is during the 6 hours of the night time.

Best,
Antonello

Yes, 50% of demand is during the 6 hours of the night time.

Best,
Antonello