Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

Never do interview with this guy Aysh* from KFUPM of Saudi

I scheduled an interview with this guy, he was late, and then he proposed an interview via skype, then I agree. However, after I have done my part as the interviewer to him, he left without giving any excuse. I think we are building a community here with mutual trust, and there should have no one to free ride on others. It would be nice that the developer can develop something to keep these people into a blacklist.

I scheduled an interview with this guy, he was late, and then he proposed an interview via skype, then I agree. However, after I have done my part as the interviewer to him, he left without giving any excuse. I think we are building a community here with mutual trust, and there should have no one to free ride on others. It would be nice that the developer can develop something to keep these people into a blacklist.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

I think you mean Ayash from King Fahad University of Petroleum and Minerals, which in his personal info indicating he is "Actively preparing for Bain interview Round 1 next week", he took my time last time and he was late, then I just left the room and report him no-show. Didn't know he was that kind of person, is there anyway of reporting somebody on this platform?

I think you mean Ayash from King Fahad University of Petroleum and Minerals, which in his personal info indicating he is "Actively preparing for Bain interview Round 1 next week", he took my time last time and he was late, then I just left the room and report him no-show. Didn't know he was that kind of person, is there anyway of reporting somebody on this platform?

I know this guy is applying to Bain and A.T Kearny. How about sending a email to these firms Saudi branches to report him...We should not have these people here — j on Apr 15, 2018

Hi Anonymous A,

we're sorry to hear that you had to make a bad experience with one of our PrepLounge users!

You are completely right by saying that we are here to build a community with mutual trust. Thus, the behaviour of the user in question is unacceptable and a violation against the rules and regulations of our PrepLounge community. Our talent management team will get in contact with this user and give him a warning.

It was the right choice to give this user a bad review. This helps other users to avoid making a similar experience and we appreciate that a lot. Thank you for contributing to making PrepLounge a great place for candidates to prepare for their case interview.

Of course, we hope that this was a one time incident but if it ever may occur again in the future, please report the user directly via our contact formular or to our talent management team (tm@preplounge.com).

Kind regards and all the best for the rest of your case prep!

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

Hi Anonymous A,

we're sorry to hear that you had to make a bad experience with one of our PrepLounge users!

You are completely right by saying that we are here to build a community with mutual trust. Thus, the behaviour of the user in question is unacceptable and a violation against the rules and regulations of our PrepLounge community. Our talent management team will get in contact with this user and give him a warning.

It was the right choice to give this user a bad review. This helps other users to avoid making a similar experience and we appreciate that a lot. Thank you for contributing to making PrepLounge a great place for candidates to prepare for their case interview.

Of course, we hope that this was a one time incident but if it ever may occur again in the future, please report the user directly via our contact formular or to our talent management team (tm@preplounge.com).

Kind regards and all the best for the rest of your case prep!

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 105
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case