Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

7,590 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

5

Networking within MBB

Hey all,

Just wanted to get an idea of how best to utilize the firm's resources in order to make an exit (other than of course career services)

Thanks!

Hey all,

Just wanted to get an idea of how best to utilize the firm's resources in order to make an exit (other than of course career services)

Thanks!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

7,590 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Whenever you are about to leave the firm -and you make it official and public-, partners are going to be extremly helpful! As soon as you set up calls or coffee chats with them, they pull stirngs with their contacts and so many job interviews appear.

Many ex-consultants who left for the industry are always in the search of MBB consultants to join their internal projects, so believe me, the problem is having too many offers and not too litlte.

Hope it helps.

Best,

Clara

Hello!

Whenever you are about to leave the firm -and you make it official and public-, partners are going to be extremly helpful! As soon as you set up calls or coffee chats with them, they pull stirngs with their contacts and so many job interviews appear.

Many ex-consultants who left for the industry are always in the search of MBB consultants to join their internal projects, so believe me, the problem is having too many offers and not too litlte.

Hope it helps.

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

1,976 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

The alumni website is great for McKinsey and so is the option to reach out to alumni directly

Best,

Udayan

The alumni website is great for McKinsey and so is the option to reach out to alumni directly

Best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

314 Meetings

3,627 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Once your decision is clear and at least semi-public, use your network within the firm.

Firstly, a lot of informal opportunities are arising from co-workers and their immediate surrounding, as well as via the alumni network. Here McKinsey has by far the strongest organization.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Once your decision is clear and at least semi-public, use your network within the firm.

Firstly, a lot of informal opportunities are arising from co-workers and their immediate surrounding, as well as via the alumni network. Here McKinsey has by far the strongest organization.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

130 Meetings

9,417 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Not quite sure what you mean...the obvious choice here is to talk to the people responsible for the firm's resources...

We don't know if you're talking about Bain, BCG, or McKinsey. We don't know if you're talking about MBB US or MBB Asia.

In general, you need to speak to HR, Staffing, Partners/Principals, you trust, etc. etc to see how you can best leverage the resources.

By the way, the #1 resources is always your network.

Hi there,

Not quite sure what you mean...the obvious choice here is to talk to the people responsible for the firm's resources...

We don't know if you're talking about Bain, BCG, or McKinsey. We don't know if you're talking about MBB US or MBB Asia.

In general, you need to speak to HR, Staffing, Partners/Principals, you trust, etc. etc to see how you can best leverage the resources.

By the way, the #1 resources is always your network.

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

68 Meetings

2,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Not sure if this is the right conversation for this forum. It seems this is a thing that you might want to discuss with your leadership team. When your decision is not yet official, it will be difficult to do this effectively and not run the risk of people in your office hear about it.

Once your decision is made and communicated, you can tap into the network much more openly and reach out to people in the relevant industries (but ideally through your direct mentors, etc.).

Not sure if this is the right conversation for this forum. It seems this is a thing that you might want to discuss with your leadership team. When your decision is not yet official, it will be difficult to do this effectively and not run the risk of people in your office hear about it.

Once your decision is made and communicated, you can tap into the network much more openly and reach out to people in the relevant industries (but ideally through your direct mentors, etc.).

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 11.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 450
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 7.4k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 384
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 3.1k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 213
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 2.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 67
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 2.2k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case