Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Jan

100% Recommendation Rate

8 Meetings

23 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

4

negotiating the offer with MCK

Hi!
I arrived to the final round with MCK now I am waiting for the feedback and maybe the job offer (I have 3 and a half year of experience in a manufacturing company). To HR in the past interview I have asked my actual salary with a raise of 15-20%. If I get the offer, do you think there is room for negotiation? If they don't align with my requests should I negotiate some benefit (vacation, rent..ecc)?

Hi!
I arrived to the final round with MCK now I am waiting for the feedback and maybe the job offer (I have 3 and a half year of experience in a manufacturing company). To HR in the past interview I have asked my actual salary with a raise of 15-20%. If I get the offer, do you think there is room for negotiation? If they don't align with my requests should I negotiate some benefit (vacation, rent..ecc)?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Jan

100% Recommendation Rate

8 Meetings

23 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

The higher position, the more individual conditions there can be. As Business Analysts, I think it is almost impossible to negotiate a salary raise. For Associates, it is difficult as well. For highers it could work.

Benefits like vacation will be almost certainly fixed for all employees and I wouldnt even try...

The higher position, the more individual conditions there can be. As Business Analysts, I think it is almost impossible to negotiate a salary raise. For Associates, it is difficult as well. For highers it could work.

Benefits like vacation will be almost certainly fixed for all employees and I wouldnt even try...

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,464 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Salary is not negotiable and is standardized for each career level.

I would not even mention negotiating vacation days or rent since it sounds nonsense

Best

Hi,

Salary is not negotiable and is standardized for each career level.

I would not even mention negotiating vacation days or rent since it sounds nonsense

Best

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

355 Meetings

649 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

In most cases, the compensation package is standard and negotiating the salary is highly uncommon. Only in very rare cases, I heard that the compensation is adjusted for some existing consultants to convince them to stay in the company, but not for the new hires.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

In most cases, the compensation package is standard and negotiating the salary is highly uncommon. Only in very rare cases, I heard that the compensation is adjusted for some existing consultants to convince them to stay in the company, but not for the new hires.

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

334 Meetings

3,682 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

McKinsey has basically fixed compensation packages and individually negotiating salaries would lead to an explosion of complexity in their HR - and this is especially true for more junior levels.

What I do know is that experienced hires on AP level could negotiate one-time side perks (signing bonus as a compensation for shares which they held at their previous company being on partner level, as well as relocation support) - but not their salary as such.

Hope that helps!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

McKinsey has basically fixed compensation packages and individually negotiating salaries would lead to an explosion of complexity in their HR - and this is especially true for more junior levels.

What I do know is that experienced hires on AP level could negotiate one-time side perks (signing bonus as a compensation for shares which they held at their previous company being on partner level, as well as relocation support) - but not their salary as such.

Hope that helps!

Robert