Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

182 Meetings

14,912 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

12

Negative outcome from the process

Hi All,

I got a negative response after my final interviews with Kearney in M.E. It was a good process with 2 initial interviews with Principals and final 2 with partners (manager level process).

Context: My final interviews with the partners were interesting, the first one didn't go through any case. The entire hour was spent on my experience and C.V. Clearly I passed that one and then the final interview was with Head of sector who asked me a broad case style question. I personally felt comfortable answering and actually later found out that he worked on a white paper that came out a couple of days after the interview on which the questions was based. My answer was similar to the white paper and gives me confidence in my overall structuring and response.

Question: I have a call with the partner who progressed me to the next stage to get feedback, is it possible to suggest a rethink about the refusal and is there any chance of changing their minds? Could this refusal be anyhow linked to COVID?

Hi All,

I got a negative response after my final interviews with Kearney in M.E. It was a good process with 2 initial interviews with Principals and final 2 with partners (manager level process).

Context: My final interviews with the partners were interesting, the first one didn't go through any case. The entire hour was spent on my experience and C.V. Clearly I passed that one and then the final interview was with Head of sector who asked me a broad case style question. I personally felt comfortable answering and actually later found out that he worked on a white paper that came out a couple of days after the interview on which the questions was based. My answer was similar to the white paper and gives me confidence in my overall structuring and response.

Question: I have a call with the partner who progressed me to the next stage to get feedback, is it possible to suggest a rethink about the refusal and is there any chance of changing their minds? Could this refusal be anyhow linked to COVID?

Thank you all for your comments and feedback. I thought about my options before speaking to the partner and took a risk based approach. Majority of the feedback revolved around potentially not being a right fit in the 'Manager' category and I directly asked if they were willing to consider me as an associate which he said they would be open to as long as I am willing to take the risk of a potential step down in my career considering where I am. So next step is to send a formal email to HR to recommend me for an Associate position. Once again thanks everyone for the comments. — Anonymous A on Jun 16, 2020 (edited)

I am happy to hear that you managed to have an open discussion with the Partner. It is very important to be fully transparent in such situations and to ask as many clarifying questions as possible. Now you have to evaluate this option and give it a try. I personally know many people who came from a boutique consulting firm and who were downgraded when they joined MBB but they took this opportunity seriously and worked very hard. After a year or two, they got promoted and now they are on track to become Partners in a few years. Do not loose hope and go after this opportunity if this is what you were looking for. I wish you all the best in this new professional challenge! — Anonymous on Jun 17, 2020

Hi All, just wanted to add a data point. I had my feedback conversation with HR and there was absolutely no 'constructive feedback' rather she emphasized that this was a very close call between two myself and another candidate and he was offered the position instead. She also mentioned if there were no capacity constraints due to Covid we most likely would have both got offers. Further to this she also mentioned my conversation with the partner in pushing for a positive outcome and said that the partner liked my grit and that she will follow up on how this could materialize once the uncertainty is over. Once again, I wanted to thank you all for the feedback but also would like to mention that it is not necessarily always a bad thing not to take no as the final answer if you have a good leg to stand on! — Anonymous A on Jun 18, 2020

12 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

182 Meetings

14,912 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

You cannot reverse this decision.

Additionally, do not blame external factors on your failure. Sorry to be blunt, but if they interviewed you, you had a chance and you lost it - Covid did not do this.

You need to get the feedback, ask when you can recruit again (1-2 years), then suck it up, work hard, and re-apply when ready (and apply to other firms)

You cannot reverse this decision.

Additionally, do not blame external factors on your failure. Sorry to be blunt, but if they interviewed you, you had a chance and you lost it - Covid did not do this.

You need to get the feedback, ask when you can recruit again (1-2 years), then suck it up, work hard, and re-apply when ready (and apply to other firms)

How would you know that "Covid did not do this"? I guess you are aware that MBBs cut their hiring to almost zero, i.e. an interview performance which landed you a job 1 year ago, is now a reject... — Anonymous B on Jun 16, 2020

I agree with Anonymous B. — Anonymous C on Jun 21, 2020

Hi,

I sincerely believe that it would be difficult (if not impossible) to make them change their minds because of several reasons. I think you should try to learn about what did not work well in this process and try to improve for other interviews instead of negotiating with them to review their decision.

You might want to have a call with the HR Manager or one of your interviewer (other than the one you already talked to) to get a detailed feedback on why you did not make it. If it is related to the current situation (COVID19), you might want to ask if you can be considered for the upcoming recruitment cycle (maybe in early 2021), otherwise take their feedback as a learning and try to make some progress for future applications.

I wish you all the best for your upcoming interviews.

Mehdi

Hi,

I sincerely believe that it would be difficult (if not impossible) to make them change their minds because of several reasons. I think you should try to learn about what did not work well in this process and try to improve for other interviews instead of negotiating with them to review their decision.

You might want to have a call with the HR Manager or one of your interviewer (other than the one you already talked to) to get a detailed feedback on why you did not make it. If it is related to the current situation (COVID19), you might want to ask if you can be considered for the upcoming recruitment cycle (maybe in early 2021), otherwise take their feedback as a learning and try to make some progress for future applications.

I wish you all the best for your upcoming interviews.

Mehdi

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,389 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello,

Unfortunatly, no.

I would strongly advise you not to, you won´t win anything and for sure won´t look good.

Take it as a honest chance for good feedback, which is always a gift.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello,

Unfortunatly, no.

I would strongly advise you not to, you won´t win anything and for sure won´t look good.

Take it as a honest chance for good feedback, which is always a gift.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

137 Meetings

4,475 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, it is difficult but the fact that a partner will spend additional time with you is a signal the interview hasn't gone bad. My recommendation is to show your enthusiasm and motivation about the firm and asking about when you are able to apply again.

Best,
Antonello

Hi, it is difficult but the fact that a partner will spend additional time with you is a signal the interview hasn't gone bad. My recommendation is to show your enthusiasm and motivation about the firm and asking about when you are able to apply again.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

I think it is very difficult to get them change their mind. I would recommend instead to have a very detailed discussion with the partner the reason why you did not pass as it will help your preparation for future application.

As for the covid-19 reason, better to take it offfline with the HR and discuss any possible scenario.

Hi,

I think it is very difficult to get them change their mind. I would recommend instead to have a very detailed discussion with the partner the reason why you did not pass as it will help your preparation for future application.

As for the covid-19 reason, better to take it offfline with the HR and discuss any possible scenario.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,336 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Unfortunately, it's not possible. I would ask for detailed feedback because you never know what exactly went wrong. In addition, ask when you can reapply

Best

Hi,

Unfortunately, it's not possible. I would ask for detailed feedback because you never know what exactly went wrong. In addition, ask when you can reapply

Best

Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,058 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

Sorry to hear that you didn't make it - but hey, making to the final rounds is a sign that you can make it into the industry, it's just that the stars were not aligned for you on your final day.

I highly doubt you can reverse the decision - take the feedback, ask the partner when can you re-apply, and if he has any advice for you in the meantime.

Stay positive and apply to other firms... plenty of fish in the sea :)

Best of luck

Khaled

Hi there,

Sorry to hear that you didn't make it - but hey, making to the final rounds is a sign that you can make it into the industry, it's just that the stars were not aligned for you on your final day.

I highly doubt you can reverse the decision - take the feedback, ask the partner when can you re-apply, and if he has any advice for you in the meantime.

Stay positive and apply to other firms... plenty of fish in the sea :)

Best of luck

Khaled

Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

47 Meetings

784 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

I would recommend that you take the opportunity to show the partner that you are coachable and really try to soak in the feedback as to why you did not pass and ask him how you can improve the next time.

Asking them to reverse the decision is only going to create a very poor impression and as has been mentioned before is not reversible.

-A

Hi,

I would recommend that you take the opportunity to show the partner that you are coachable and really try to soak in the feedback as to why you did not pass and ask him how you can improve the next time.

Asking them to reverse the decision is only going to create a very poor impression and as has been mentioned before is not reversible.

-A

Hi,

unfortunately I do not think they will be able to reverse the decision.

What is important now is to have clear feedback with an actionable to do which will eventually allow you to apply later if you still want to of course.

David

Hi,

unfortunately I do not think they will be able to reverse the decision.

What is important now is to have clear feedback with an actionable to do which will eventually allow you to apply later if you still want to of course.

David

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

41 Meetings

2,351 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

Unfortunately there is no chance to change their decision once that it is shared with candidate.
You should ask HR for a more detailed feedback and show your motivation to get that position, you can convince them to reduce the ban and give you another chance shortly.
Covid could be one of the reasons, many companies are reviewing their hiring targets, but even if that is part of the reason they will probably don't tell you that. Anyway if they took their time to make the interview, there was for sure a chance to get the position even with this covid situation, but the "bar" could be very higher than usual.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

Unfortunately there is no chance to change their decision once that it is shared with candidate.
You should ask HR for a more detailed feedback and show your motivation to get that position, you can convince them to reduce the ban and give you another chance shortly.
Covid could be one of the reasons, many companies are reviewing their hiring targets, but even if that is part of the reason they will probably don't tell you that. Anyway if they took their time to make the interview, there was for sure a chance to get the position even with this covid situation, but the "bar" could be very higher than usual.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Réka

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

230 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi,

Unfortunately it's quite unlikely that they would change their minds. There is typically a long discussion about each applicant, where all people who interviewed you share their view on your performance. Once they have gone through that process, it's unlikely that they revisit the decision - if they were unsure, they'd rather invite you for an extra interview round (at least I saw that happening in McK).

Instead, understand the partner's feedback in detail and ask for advice on how you could improve. If the decision was in any way related to Covid, they'll encourage you to reapply later.

I hope it helps!

Best,

Réka

Hi,

Unfortunately it's quite unlikely that they would change their minds. There is typically a long discussion about each applicant, where all people who interviewed you share their view on your performance. Once they have gone through that process, it's unlikely that they revisit the decision - if they were unsure, they'd rather invite you for an extra interview round (at least I saw that happening in McK).

Instead, understand the partner's feedback in detail and ask for advice on how you could improve. If the decision was in any way related to Covid, they'll encourage you to reapply later.

I hope it helps!

Best,

Réka

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,638 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Thanks for taking the time to describe your situation in a clear and structured way!

Maybe it's not what you like to hear, but I am afraid that the decision is really final and I never saw any decision reverted at McKinsey and didn't hear any similar situation from other firms.

In any case I recommend to push in the call as much as possible to understand any potential short-comings from ATK side - it's definitely an excellent learning opportunity to absorb and implement this feedback for further improvement in future!

What I see throughout the industry is that recruiting activities were definitely slowing down, and low resource demand with comparatively high supply makes the process even more selective than previously.

On top of that, also you should consider that consulting industry is a comparatively small industry when considering the top-players. To not ruin any positive image all firms will still do some kind of recruiting somewhere and keep the machine running - even if the real demand of new hires might be very small at the moment. This does not mean that absolutely nobody gets hired (some of my coachees received offers recently!), but consulting firms can be more picky nowadays - and this might have also contributed to the decision you are facing.

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Thanks for taking the time to describe your situation in a clear and structured way!

Maybe it's not what you like to hear, but I am afraid that the decision is really final and I never saw any decision reverted at McKinsey and didn't hear any similar situation from other firms.

In any case I recommend to push in the call as much as possible to understand any potential short-comings from ATK side - it's definitely an excellent learning opportunity to absorb and implement this feedback for further improvement in future!

What I see throughout the industry is that recruiting activities were definitely slowing down, and low resource demand with comparatively high supply makes the process even more selective than previously.

On top of that, also you should consider that consulting industry is a comparatively small industry when considering the top-players. To not ruin any positive image all firms will still do some kind of recruiting somewhere and keep the machine running - even if the real demand of new hires might be very small at the moment. This does not mean that absolutely nobody gets hired (some of my coachees received offers recently!), but consulting firms can be more picky nowadays - and this might have also contributed to the decision you are facing.

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Related case(s)

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 2.5k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.5 5 89
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case