Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Needing advices for career path

career path consulting
New answer on Oct 31, 2022
8 Answers
514 Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 30, 2022

Hi community,

I'm a senior at college applying for consulting jobs. As of now, I have got an offer from a boutique firm(think of West Monroe, Slalom, Huron, etc), and two upcoming interviews with two tier 2 consulting firms in the next few weeks.

While the offer from the boutique firm is decent, I'm not really satisfied with its prestige, exit opp, etc. However, it seems to me that the deadline for most tier 1 / 2 consulting firms are passed, so I can no longer apply to them. I would just curious if there are any other industries that I should apply to. I want to join a larger organization with a better brand name, especially in the first few years of college. I'm now thinking about in-house consulting at some large organizations, does anyone know what companies offer great in-house consulting programs? If there are any other industry suggestions for me or just any suggestions for my career path in general it will be great! Sorry for this long answer but I have been struggling with my potential career for a while now.

 

Best,

 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Maikol
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 31, 2022
BCG Project Leader | Former Bain, AlixPartner, and PE | INSEAD MBA | GMAT 780

Brand name is almost pointless in many case. The fact that the organization is large and prestigous has no bearing if what you do at that organization is not relevant for consulting.

In my experience, a move from corporate to consulting is weak, because you lose most of your seniority and because you have to learn to work from scratch.

Besides, at the beginning of your career, nothing gives you the opportunity to learn as in consulting and investment banking.

Therefore, I would suggest applying to MBB after you clarified your motivation (that cannot just be “brand name”) and you prepared extensively on case interviews. 

Was this answer helpful?
Emily
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 30, 2022
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 300 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

As Udayan says, if you want to do in house consulting then you're well set to do boutique consulting first for a couple of years as it will give you the skills to go straight into a role there. 

Other skill-building professions that people often consider are banking (IB in particular), or one of the large grad schemes in a consumer company. 

Good luck! 

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 30, 2022
Top rated Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /12 years recruiting experience

If you want to join in an in house consulting team you will be much better off doing so after 2-3 years at a consulting firm. They will value that experience and managing client deadlines etc. Joining in house before that is not the best as they typically do not have the time or resources to invest in making you a good consultant.

 

Alternatives are joining prestigious companies working in their core money making functions (Investment Baking at Goldman, Coding at Google, Creative Director at an ad agency) etc.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 31, 2022
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

It's quite a logical/natural transition to move from consulting to in-house. Less so the other way.

Alas, if you've missed the boat on applications you've missed the boat. What you need to do is speak to your school's career advisor/counselor. You need to go into your school's career portal and see what jobs are available. You need to reach out to people on LinkedIn and learn about their day-to-day. If you're really struggling, pay for a career coach.

Luckily you already have an offer to fall back on!

Remember that no-one has it all fully figured out. Embrace the unknown, but also learn how to talk to the right people and ask the right questions to figure out what you want. Good luck :)

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 30, 2022
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

One alternative to consider, and one that I often hear candidates pursue is parallel, is investment banking. There are lots that you can learn in investment banking in the first couple of years, there's a lot of prestige associated with the top brands and some of the skills you develop are similar to the ones you would have grown in consulting. 

The disadvantage for you is that I expect the deadlines for the big investment banking firms to have passed at the same time as Tier 1 consulting deadlines.

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Mario
Expert
replied on Oct 31, 2022
Ex-Mckinsey (analyst->associate->manager) and now in tech (Bytedance) + Part time interview coach and mentor

Hi there,

Few things to think about:

1- Brand name and CV - as you grow in your career, it's important to have strong brand names on the CV but these can wait a bit (e.g., if you want to try out the boutique oppty as you apply)

2- Culture - as you choose the company you'll work for, keep in mind that some have work cultures that are way better than others

3- Learnings and experience - although some companies might pay more, others reward you with core knowledge and skills that money can't buy (problem solving, communication with impact, structure etc.,). In an early stage, I would highly prioritize this over anything else. 

Mario

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 31, 2022
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Have a look at this article for guidance on your question-https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/how-do-i-know-which-career-is-right-for-me

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 31, 2022
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

It depends on where your priorities are and what you actually want to be doing. Do you want to go into consulting because you are interested in the kind of work that this would entail or do you just want something on your resume that might give you a good exit opportunity a few years down the line? 

Based on your question, it is not really clear what drives your motivation since you are mixing a few things (consulting across all tiers, inhouse consulting, industry, prestigious brand name,…).

In case you are indeed interested in a career in consulting and that's where you would like to be for the next years, then you should look to be starting in consulting as well. A consulting role in a boutique firm is still more relevant for you skill set and development than some business role in a global (well known) corporation.

Was this answer helpful?
Maikol gave the best answer

Maikol

Content Creator
BCG Project Leader | Former Bain, AlixPartner, and PE | INSEAD MBA | GMAT 780
52
Meetings
1,829
Q&A Upvotes
11
Awards
5.0
15 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!