Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

9

Need opinion regarding career choice (Startup/Tech or Boutique Firm)

Hi!

I want to ask some opinion regarding the experts in here. I worked as a financial due diligence advisor in Big4 until last year. Due to some circumstances, I already resigned but I am planning to shift my career into consulting (I aiming for 2nd tier right now, but if I can join MBB it would be great). I graduated in 2019 from a non-target school, but I can say I have great academic performance. Right now I am planning to go switch my career, and I had several offers right now:

1) Corporate Strategy in startup companies (no brand names here, but seems like the learning is interesting)

2) Growth operations in startup (big brand names in a startup)

3) Consultant in the boutique (one of the leaders for local management consulting firms in my country) consulting.

4) Intern in MBB again (before I worked in Big4, I was an intern in there for like 4months, contract-based)

Which one that you guys preferred that help me to enter consulting? I am thinking to apply & start networking in Jul/Aug (because in my country the registration already closed, and it's really hard to join directly from the website, etc, so I need some time to do some networking regarding the referral)

Thank you in advance!

Hi!

I want to ask some opinion regarding the experts in here. I worked as a financial due diligence advisor in Big4 until last year. Due to some circumstances, I already resigned but I am planning to shift my career into consulting (I aiming for 2nd tier right now, but if I can join MBB it would be great). I graduated in 2019 from a non-target school, but I can say I have great academic performance. Right now I am planning to go switch my career, and I had several offers right now:

1) Corporate Strategy in startup companies (no brand names here, but seems like the learning is interesting)

2) Growth operations in startup (big brand names in a startup)

3) Consultant in the boutique (one of the leaders for local management consulting firms in my country) consulting.

4) Intern in MBB again (before I worked in Big4, I was an intern in there for like 4months, contract-based)

Which one that you guys preferred that help me to enter consulting? I am thinking to apply & start networking in Jul/Aug (because in my country the registration already closed, and it's really hard to join directly from the website, etc, so I need some time to do some networking regarding the referral)

Thank you in advance!

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

In a nutshell, the option that is the clear winner here is interning with MBB. No doubts.

Among the rest, you should choose according to other factors, more detailed:

  • Scope of work
  • Exposure
  • Resposability
  • etc.

This is what will make a difference once you put it into a CV, not so much the division, since they are pretty "similar" otherwise in terms of jumping to consulting

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

In a nutshell, the option that is the clear winner here is interning with MBB. No doubts.

Among the rest, you should choose according to other factors, more detailed:

  • Scope of work
  • Exposure
  • Resposability
  • etc.

This is what will make a difference once you put it into a CV, not so much the division, since they are pretty "similar" otherwise in terms of jumping to consulting

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

199 Meetings

6,651 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

an internship at MBB is the best to enter consulting! If not this,if you don't want to be an intern again, then consultant in the boutique.

But at the end it still depends on what your preferences are at the moment and for the future! MBB definitely gives you more exit options.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

an internship at MBB is the best to enter consulting! If not this,if you don't want to be an intern again, then consultant in the boutique.

But at the end it still depends on what your preferences are at the moment and for the future! MBB definitely gives you more exit options.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

4,567 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

I agree with the other coaches. Although your question is confusing, you should always opt for the thing that you want to be doing. An MBB internship sounds like the obvious but if not then a well-known boutique consultancy is also a great start too! Beyond consulting roles, the trade off is always ensuring you are taking on a meaningful enough role (i.e., not a coffee boy/girl at Goldman Sachs) AND ideally somewhere that is known to be selective for talent. Good luck!

I agree with the other coaches. Although your question is confusing, you should always opt for the thing that you want to be doing. An MBB internship sounds like the obvious but if not then a well-known boutique consultancy is also a great start too! Beyond consulting roles, the trade off is always ensuring you are taking on a meaningful enough role (i.e., not a coffee boy/girl at Goldman Sachs) AND ideally somewhere that is known to be selective for talent. Good luck!

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

293 Meetings

25,183 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Your post confuses me greatly...at one point you say you have 4 offers. But then you also say you're applying?

Regardless, interning at MBB is far and beyond the best choice as it would likely lead to a full-time offer.

Hi there,

Your post confuses me greatly...at one point you say you have 4 offers. But then you also say you're applying?

Regardless, interning at MBB is far and beyond the best choice as it would likely lead to a full-time offer.

Book a coaching with Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

96 Meetings

2,038 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

1) Corporate Strategy in startup companies (no brand names here, but seems like the learning is interesting)

I would not do it - I think working in a startup as a founder is one thing, but as a regular employee is totally different. Rather go for a big established corporate with outstanding people in their Corporate Development / Strategy department. Payment is likely bad and too risky.

2) Growth operations in startup (big brand names in a startup)

Again, if you intend to go for MBB or other things, consider exit options here. What if things go wrong, what could you do after 5 years of work at this particular firm? Still sounds too risky and not worth it if you are not the founder or have some stake in the company.

3) Consultant in the boutique (one of the leaders for local management consulting firms in my country) consulting.

Depends on your next steps, I d go for that as a back-up option in case MBB does not work out. Live in a boutique is not as linear, but can be awesome! Since it is a boutique though, more due diligence (do you like the ppl and do the ppl like you) is required.

4) Intern in MBB again (before I worked in Big4, I was an intern in there for like 4months, contract-based)

Absolutely. Best bang for your buck. Only upsides. With another MBB internship you open doors into other attractive firms (e.g. non-MBB firms). Best case you receive the full-time offer and start in MBB.

1) Corporate Strategy in startup companies (no brand names here, but seems like the learning is interesting)

I would not do it - I think working in a startup as a founder is one thing, but as a regular employee is totally different. Rather go for a big established corporate with outstanding people in their Corporate Development / Strategy department. Payment is likely bad and too risky.

2) Growth operations in startup (big brand names in a startup)

Again, if you intend to go for MBB or other things, consider exit options here. What if things go wrong, what could you do after 5 years of work at this particular firm? Still sounds too risky and not worth it if you are not the founder or have some stake in the company.

3) Consultant in the boutique (one of the leaders for local management consulting firms in my country) consulting.

Depends on your next steps, I d go for that as a back-up option in case MBB does not work out. Live in a boutique is not as linear, but can be awesome! Since it is a boutique though, more due diligence (do you like the ppl and do the ppl like you) is required.

4) Intern in MBB again (before I worked in Big4, I was an intern in there for like 4months, contract-based)

Absolutely. Best bang for your buck. Only upsides. With another MBB internship you open doors into other attractive firms (e.g. non-MBB firms). Best case you receive the full-time offer and start in MBB.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Let me sort it:

1) Definitely MBB internship is the most preferable. Did you get an offer after the previous internship? Or was it just the student support on the project? In the 2nd case, it can't be considered as an internship

2) Consultant in the boutique

3) Growth operations in a startup, Corporate Strategy in startup companies - startup experience is less relevant for consulting

Best

Hi,

Let me sort it:

1) Definitely MBB internship is the most preferable. Did you get an offer after the previous internship? Or was it just the student support on the project? In the 2nd case, it can't be considered as an internship

2) Consultant in the boutique

3) Growth operations in a startup, Corporate Strategy in startup companies - startup experience is less relevant for consulting

Best

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

6,607 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

If your ultimate goal is MBB, I'd definitely intern there. Is this your career objective?

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

If your ultimate goal is MBB, I'd definitely intern there. Is this your career objective?

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

945 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

The MBB internship would give you a good shot to all the other options in the future. The inverse wouldn't hold as true. You can always change your mind after the internship and take a different path if you decide MBB isn't for you, but you will benefit from the optionality

The MBB internship would give you a good shot to all the other options in the future. The inverse wouldn't hold as true. You can always change your mind after the internship and take a different path if you decide MBB isn't for you, but you will benefit from the optionality

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

82 Meetings

7,793 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Totally agree with Clara.

Totally agree with Clara.

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 164.7k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29690
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 71.4k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1946
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.6k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.1k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 297
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case