Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

318 Meetings

3,652 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

5

My McK office doesn't sponsor MBAs

I recently accepted an offer at McK for an entry level undergrad position and although I am very excited to join there is something that is bothering me - I spoke to an EM at the firm and I asked him about the MBA sponsorship and he said this particular McK office does not sponsor MBA and instead they offer direct to associate promotion. I had planned to get my MBA sponsored and then return to McK because why not but that doesn't seem like an option anymore. What do you recommend I do?

Should I quit when I get promoted to associate and apply to another McK office elsewhere and ask them to sponsor my MBA - I know that applying as a fresh candidate will perhaps decrease my chances of recruitment as opposed to a transfer.

I really want to do my MBA and get it sponsored because it is expensive and also because sponsorship is a standard MBB/McK practice so why should it be different for me. What other options do I have?

Thank you community for your help!

I recently accepted an offer at McK for an entry level undergrad position and although I am very excited to join there is something that is bothering me - I spoke to an EM at the firm and I asked him about the MBA sponsorship and he said this particular McK office does not sponsor MBA and instead they offer direct to associate promotion. I had planned to get my MBA sponsored and then return to McK because why not but that doesn't seem like an option anymore. What do you recommend I do?

Should I quit when I get promoted to associate and apply to another McK office elsewhere and ask them to sponsor my MBA - I know that applying as a fresh candidate will perhaps decrease my chances of recruitment as opposed to a transfer.

I really want to do my MBA and get it sponsored because it is expensive and also because sponsorship is a standard MBB/McK practice so why should it be different for me. What other options do I have?

Thank you community for your help!

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

318 Meetings

3,652 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,According to my experience close to everything is possible for those consultants who are clear outperformers. Even if there is no official MBA sponsorshop from a certain office, it doesn't mean you can't get one. But first you need to prove your value to the firm, and once that is cleared you can easily raise this discussion again.

That actually also applies for office transfers - possible for those consultants who are clearly above average.

Quitting doesn't make sense at all - that would be the last option to take.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,According to my experience close to everything is possible for those consultants who are clear outperformers. Even if there is no official MBA sponsorshop from a certain office, it doesn't mean you can't get one. But first you need to prove your value to the firm, and once that is cleared you can easily raise this discussion again.

That actually also applies for office transfers - possible for those consultants who are clearly above average.

Quitting doesn't make sense at all - that would be the last option to take.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Robert, you're right. Anything is possible if one performs well enough and that I should work hard and earn the right to have that discussion atleast — Anonymous A on Jul 14, 2020

Hi Anonymous - congrats on the offer!

You have three options really:

1) If you maintain strong to distinctive ratings - you could ask your office to sponsor you. But you can only initiate this conversation after you have been in your role for at least a year. Also speak to a Partner as they have a broader perspective than an EM

2) Transfer to another office that offers MBA sponsorship as a BA. To do this you will need to maintain above average and ideally distinctive ratings. You will most likely need to do 3 years as a BA. 2 in your current office and 1 in the new office. This is how a lot of my friends got their MBAs sponsored

2) Leave McKinsey after 2-3 years and pay for your MBA through student loans. If you go to one of the top colleges - you are not likely to have issues with repayment

What you absolutely must not do is quit your office and then apply to a different office. There is absolutely nothing to gain from being a fresh candidate. In fact it will make re-joining much harder

Hi Anonymous - congrats on the offer!

You have three options really:

1) If you maintain strong to distinctive ratings - you could ask your office to sponsor you. But you can only initiate this conversation after you have been in your role for at least a year. Also speak to a Partner as they have a broader perspective than an EM

2) Transfer to another office that offers MBA sponsorship as a BA. To do this you will need to maintain above average and ideally distinctive ratings. You will most likely need to do 3 years as a BA. 2 in your current office and 1 in the new office. This is how a lot of my friends got their MBAs sponsored

2) Leave McKinsey after 2-3 years and pay for your MBA through student loans. If you go to one of the top colleges - you are not likely to have issues with repayment

What you absolutely must not do is quit your office and then apply to a different office. There is absolutely nothing to gain from being a fresh candidate. In fact it will make re-joining much harder

Thank you so much for your reply! I like the first two options and I think that's what I'll do. Student loans scare me! But you're right, top colleges would offer scholarships particularly if one has good work experience esp at an MBB — Anonymous A on Jul 14, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats on the offer!

Could you please share which office we are talking about? I have never heard that they have this a-priori rule of "we don´t sponsor anyone"

HOnestly, with the times we are living, I would not reject this offer.

I would then try to either get an exception by really being a top performer and, if not, transfering to another office.

However, 1st step is always kick off, give your best, and then re-asses. Mybe your priorities about MBA change in that time, I met so many people like this!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats on the offer!

Could you please share which office we are talking about? I have never heard that they have this a-priori rule of "we don´t sponsor anyone"

HOnestly, with the times we are living, I would not reject this offer.

I would then try to either get an exception by really being a top performer and, if not, transfering to another office.

However, 1st step is always kick off, give your best, and then re-asses. Mybe your priorities about MBA change in that time, I met so many people like this!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hi Clara, the office in question is McKinsey Pakistan and the usual trend is that most consultants get promoted to associate or leave and that the firm hasn't offered to sponsor anyone's MBA. However I do agree with all of you that if I perform well enough I can maybe bring up the discussion with a partner or perhaps look into a transfer — Anonymous A on Jul 14, 2020

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,364 Meetings

13,982 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I think you forgot the question ;) If you want to add it we are happy to help.

-----

EDIT. Adding on now that you have added the question. I would consider the following options to get sponsorship:

  1. Look for an exception in your case at your current McK office. If you distinguish yourself, you may be able to get a sponsorship anyway.
  2. Transfer to a different McK office that provides sponsorships.
  3. Transfer to another MBB that provides sponsorship.

I agree with the other comments that quitting without a transfer doesn’t make sense.

Also, keep in mind that an MBA may not even be worth for some exits (eg if you want to become an entrepreneur).

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I think you forgot the question ;) If you want to add it we are happy to help.

-----

EDIT. Adding on now that you have added the question. I would consider the following options to get sponsorship:

  1. Look for an exception in your case at your current McK office. If you distinguish yourself, you may be able to get a sponsorship anyway.
  2. Transfer to a different McK office that provides sponsorships.
  3. Transfer to another MBB that provides sponsorship.

I agree with the other comments that quitting without a transfer doesn’t make sense.

Also, keep in mind that an MBA may not even be worth for some exits (eg if you want to become an entrepreneur).

Best,

Francesco

(edited)

Thank you for pointing that out :) I've updated it — Anonymous on Jul 12, 2020 (edited)

Hi Francesco, thanks for the answer - is it possible to transfer between MBBs? — Anonymous A on Jul 14, 2020

Hi there, yes, you can transfer to another MBB - I know a good number of people who did so. Best, Francesco — Francesco on Jul 14, 2020

Dear A,

I think you have different options on this way:

First - you can try to make a transfer. but take into account that with this you need to become a top performer and office transfer is possible just only after 18-24 monthes with McKinsey. Then transfer to the office, which provides MBA sponsorship

Second option which is most of this - try to get another job with another company which sponsors MBA, may be Bain, BCG, Roland Berger, Strategy&. Policy in companies regarding MBA sponsorship in your region may vary.

If this is not the the case, I would recommend you to change the geography, btw what is the office you're talking about?

For further questions, reach out.

Best,

André

Dear A,

I think you have different options on this way:

First - you can try to make a transfer. but take into account that with this you need to become a top performer and office transfer is possible just only after 18-24 monthes with McKinsey. Then transfer to the office, which provides MBA sponsorship

Second option which is most of this - try to get another job with another company which sponsors MBA, may be Bain, BCG, Roland Berger, Strategy&. Policy in companies regarding MBA sponsorship in your region may vary.

If this is not the the case, I would recommend you to change the geography, btw what is the office you're talking about?

For further questions, reach out.

Best,

André

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.3k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 862
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 561
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 483
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.6k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 242
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case