Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Nathaniel

3 Meetings

448 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

6

Most-wanted consultants right now?

Is there any kind of trend in the consulting industry? Are there actually certain types of consultants who are most sought-after? Like IT-Consultants for example? Happy to get any insights!

Cheers!

Is there any kind of trend in the consulting industry? Are there actually certain types of consultants who are most sought-after? Like IT-Consultants for example? Happy to get any insights!

Cheers!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

448 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

As others has suggested, the hottest topic would be digital, encompassing the following areas:

  • Blockchain
  • Industry 4.0
  • Artificial Intelligence / Machine Learning
  • Advanced Analytics
  • Big Data
  • Data Science / Statistics
  • Digital Transformation
  • Agile Organization
  • Digital Marketing

Also useful if you have sector-specific skillsets such as:

  • Precision Agriculture / Aquaculture
  • Predictive Maintenance
  • Crytocurrencies / Blockchain-based FinTech

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

As others has suggested, the hottest topic would be digital, encompassing the following areas:

  • Blockchain
  • Industry 4.0
  • Artificial Intelligence / Machine Learning
  • Advanced Analytics
  • Big Data
  • Data Science / Statistics
  • Digital Transformation
  • Agile Organization
  • Digital Marketing

Also useful if you have sector-specific skillsets such as:

  • Precision Agriculture / Aquaculture
  • Predictive Maintenance
  • Crytocurrencies / Blockchain-based FinTech

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,463 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Digital is a hot topic now and there are many transitions from Accenture, PWC digital, etc. In digital they are looking for:

  • Agile coaches
  • Data science
  • IT strategy

Best

Hi,

Digital is a hot topic now and there are many transitions from Accenture, PWC digital, etc. In digital they are looking for:

  • Agile coaches
  • Data science
  • IT strategy

Best

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Digital and Data Anlytics are very hot topics atm, and before I left they were hiring almost weekly these profiles to staff projects asap.

You can have a look at the McK website in those 2 practices and see precisely what they are looking for.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Digital and Data Anlytics are very hot topics atm, and before I left they were hiring almost weekly these profiles to staff projects asap.

You can have a look at the McK website in those 2 practices and see precisely what they are looking for.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

216 Meetings

1,084 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

  • Agile Coaches
  • Big Data / Advanced Analytics Experts
  • Agile Coaches
  • Big Data / Advanced Analytics Experts
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

The actual trend is to be more and more specialized also as "generalist consultants". The most wanted are digital profiles and data analysts.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

The actual trend is to be more and more specialized also as "generalist consultants". The most wanted are digital profiles and data analysts.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

167 Meetings

6,608 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
yes, advanced analytics and implementation practices are growing double digit.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
yes, advanced analytics and implementation practices are growing double digit.

Best,
Antonello

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.3k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case