3

Most important Business Fundamentals

Hello together

I've studied history and I realized that its the wrong path for me. For this reason i want to learn the most important business fundamentals to run a business. I dont have the money for an MBA so i want to learn it on my own. Which topics are the most important and which books are your recommendations for this most important business topics?
I think it would be great if you guys could give me the name of the books which you have used in your MBA (also the name of the university). I want to thank for every help very much!

Best
Enzo

Hello together

I've studied history and I realized that its the wrong path for me. For this reason i want to learn the most important business fundamentals to run a business. I dont have the money for an MBA so i want to learn it on my own. Which topics are the most important and which books are your recommendations for this most important business topics?
I think it would be great if you guys could give me the name of the books which you have used in your MBA (also the name of the university). I want to thank for every help very much!

Best
Enzo

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with all the other commentators.

There are however a few good reads that I can highly recommend:

  1. Business Model Generation by Alexander Osterwalder
  2. High Output Management by Andy Grove
  3. The Innovator's Dilemma by Klayton Christensen
  4. Anything by Michael Porter

Cheers

Elias

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with all the other commentators.

There are however a few good reads that I can highly recommend:

  1. Business Model Generation by Alexander Osterwalder
  2. High Output Management by Andy Grove
  3. The Innovator's Dilemma by Klayton Christensen
  4. Anything by Michael Porter

Cheers

Elias

Book a coaching with Ben

100% Recommendation Rate

12 Meetings

28 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi Enzo,

I would strongly recommend to get on Coursera and check the online courses they have to offer, the format is great and the content is generally of a very good quality. Morever, you can find a lot for free!

Personally, I did the Wharton MBA Business Foundations, where you can find 6 courses covering a set of topics very helpful for your own business: marketing, accounting, corporate finance, operations..

https://www.coursera.org/specializations/wharton-business-foundations

Happy learning!
Benoit

Hi Enzo,

I would strongly recommend to get on Coursera and check the online courses they have to offer, the format is great and the content is generally of a very good quality. Morever, you can find a lot for free!

Personally, I did the Wharton MBA Business Foundations, where you can find 6 courses covering a set of topics very helpful for your own business: marketing, accounting, corporate finance, operations..

https://www.coursera.org/specializations/wharton-business-foundations

Happy learning!
Benoit

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

1,300 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Honestly, I don't think learning from academic books in a vacuum would be the best use of your time. Here's what I'd do:

1. Read economic-minded journals / newspapers (WSJ, Financial Times, Economist...) or at least the economics & business sections of your favorite paper

2. When you stumble on a concept that has you curious, google it

3. Perhaps buy one of these "MBA in 21 minutes" or "Economics for dummies"

4. Leverage the ton of free online courses if you wish, but make sure there's a clear objective

Ultimately, we all learn best when we have a concrete goal. If you launch a business, I guarantee you'll pick up accounting & web development pretty quickly - good luck learning these two otherwise!

Honestly, I don't think learning from academic books in a vacuum would be the best use of your time. Here's what I'd do:

1. Read economic-minded journals / newspapers (WSJ, Financial Times, Economist...) or at least the economics & business sections of your favorite paper

2. When you stumble on a concept that has you curious, google it

3. Perhaps buy one of these "MBA in 21 minutes" or "Economics for dummies"

4. Leverage the ton of free online courses if you wish, but make sure there's a clear objective

Ultimately, we all learn best when we have a concrete goal. If you launch a business, I guarantee you'll pick up accounting & web development pretty quickly - good luck learning these two otherwise!

Related case(s)

CTcon Case: Das beste Eis der Stadt!

Solved 900+ times
CTcon Case: Das beste Eis der Stadt! Deine Klientin ist die Besitzerin der Eisdiele TOTO in einer deutschen Großstadt. Das Geschäft läuft so gut, dass die Besitzerin eine weitere Filiale eröffnen will. Sie ist hellauf begeistert und möchte auf Nummer sichergehen. Sie fragt Dich daher: Ist das eine gute Idee?
4.4 5 15
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Deine Klientin ist die Besitzerin der Eisdiele TOTO in einer deutschen Großstadt. Das Geschäft läuft so gut, dass die Besitzerin eine weitere Filiale eröffnen will. Sie ist hellauf begeistert und möchte auf Nummer sichergehen. Sie fragt Dich daher: Ist das eine gute Idee? Open whole case

SuperMovil - Telco startup market expansion

Solved 1.9k times
SuperMovil - Telco startup market expansion Your client is the CEO of a Europe-based mobile Telco operator, SuperMovil.  Their business model is very unique: they are a “virtual Telco”. They differ from traditional mobile operators (e.g. Vodafone, T-Mobile, Telefónica/O2, etc.) in that they do not own optic fiber, antennas and satellites, but instead partner with the cited traditional Telcos and rent capacity in order to offer their services. Hence, they differ from the classical Telco, since they don't make big CAPEX investments.  Your client has expressed interest in expanding her company’s operations to a new country.  Which are all the factors you would take into consideration to orchestrate this geographical expansion?  *Note: The M&A department has shortlisted 10 countries as top candidates, but this info will be provided and worked on later on in the case. 
4.5 5 105
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is the CEO of a Europe-based mobile Telco operator, SuperMovil. Their business model is very unique: they are a “virtual Telco”. They differ from traditional mobile operators (e.g. Vodafone, T-Mobile, Telefónica/O2, etc.) in that they do not own optic fiber, antennas and satellites, bu ... Open whole case

BCG Case: Nearshoring - Opportunity study and Business case

Solved 400+ times
BCG Case: Nearshoring - Opportunity study and Business case Your client is an international Corporate & Investment Bank (CIB). It is France based and has already expanded to Poland (Warsaw), Asia and Americas. Your client now wants to look into the development of the existing hub in Warsaw and is contacting you to help him assess this option. How would you help him?
4.6 5 16
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client is an international Corporate & Investment Bank (CIB). It is France based and has already expanded to Poland (Warsaw), Asia and Americas. Your client now wants to look into the development of the existing hub in Warsaw and is contacting you to help him assess this option. How would you h ... Open whole case

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 300+ times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.6 5 18
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case

Smart Education

Solved 100+ times
Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.5 5 10
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Open whole case