More than one referral for an interview?

MBB Multiple Referral
New answer on Jul 09, 2020
4 Answers
706 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 08, 2020

Hello,

I am talking to a number of people at the same MBB firm, where I plan to apply soon. What happens if more than one of them offers to put in a referral for me?

Thanks!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Robert
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 08, 2020
McKinsey offers w/o final round interviews - 100% risk-free - 10+ years MBB coaching experience - Multiple book author

Hi Anonymous,

Having more than one referral does not really help in the narrow sense, since only one person can finally refer you.

However, having more than one referral options helps in a broader sense. So if you have a chance to get more than one referral and choose freely, definitely go for the highest ranking one!

Bonus point: you might also want to include your relations to those specific persons in your cover letter. If you have decent application documents and a good referral, won't add additional benefit, but hey - better be safe than sorry.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Jul 08, 2020

Hi Anonymous

Only the first referral will get the 'successful joiner' incentive. No harm in requesting multiple referrals but definitely be open to your referrals that you have requested others

Best

Was this answer helpful?
4
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 09, 2020
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hi,

I think what you want to know if whether your candidature looks stronger with multiple referrals or not? Isn't it?

Honestly, the value of the referral is 'familarity' component. When someone refers a candidate, it means that person indirectly tells the recruiter that 'I know this candidate would be a good fit for the company'.

Now, if more employees say that about you, of course it adds more confidence in your candidature. Similarly, more the seniority of the referring consultant, more is the confidnece in your candidate.

But please understand that, in the recruitment system, the person from whom the referral came first gets registered as your referring partner. More senior that person is, better it is for you.

To give myself best chance, when I know multiple people in the firm, I will do this:

1. Tell the seniormost among them to refer me

2. Use names of other/s in my other communication like cover letter etc. to let the recruiter know that a lot of people know me in your firm, so give me a chance to inteview with your firm!

Hope this helps,

Cheers,

GB

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Jul 08, 2020

Dear A,

Actually there is no need in several referrals, because there will be only one chosen

Best,

André

Was this answer helpful?
1
Robert gave the best answer

Robert

Content Creator
McKinsey offers w/o final round interviews - 100% risk-free - 10+ years MBB coaching experience - Multiple book author
452
Meetings
3,794
Q&A Upvotes
43
Awards
4.9
167 Reviews