Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

Monthly living expenses of London vs Amsterdam as a management consultant

Hi, I am looking at firms in these 2 regions and would like to know the rough estimate (on a relative basis) for monthly living costs in these 2 cities (assuming shared flat, public transport and same quality of living), I would also like to know the pros and cons of living in each

Also, please DO NOT comment suggesting me to use Google :) I have done my research and would like to have the opinions of folks who have lived in either/ both places preferably

Hi, I am looking at firms in these 2 regions and would like to know the rough estimate (on a relative basis) for monthly living costs in these 2 cities (assuming shared flat, public transport and same quality of living), I would also like to know the pros and cons of living in each

Also, please DO NOT comment suggesting me to use Google :) I have done my research and would like to have the opinions of folks who have lived in either/ both places preferably

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

I lived in both cities, not as a consultant but anyhow.

Amsterdam is clearly more affordable, especially if you factor in the 30% rule (if youre not Dutch). Rent is c. 20% lower, while other expenses are c. 10-15% lower. If affordability is your KPI here, then go to Amsterdam.

However, I would factor in other qualitative differences in this decision. IMO if you are moving on your own, London is easier to restart your life: there are more leisure options, larger expat communities, etc.

I would strongly recommend you to reach out to people in Linkedin living in both cities that are in a similar life moment of yours.

If youre finishing your undergrad studies, go to London! If youre starting a family, go to Amsterdam :) - but if you do the other around you'll also be fine.

I lived in both cities, not as a consultant but anyhow.

Amsterdam is clearly more affordable, especially if you factor in the 30% rule (if youre not Dutch). Rent is c. 20% lower, while other expenses are c. 10-15% lower. If affordability is your KPI here, then go to Amsterdam.

However, I would factor in other qualitative differences in this decision. IMO if you are moving on your own, London is easier to restart your life: there are more leisure options, larger expat communities, etc.

I would strongly recommend you to reach out to people in Linkedin living in both cities that are in a similar life moment of yours.

If youre finishing your undergrad studies, go to London! If youre starting a family, go to Amsterdam :) - but if you do the other around you'll also be fine.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,156 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Having a number of close friends in both and having visited both multiple times, I can tell you that (at least personally) Amsterdam is a far more livable city.

Things are generally cheaper and closer to each other. London is simply massive. Rent is absurd and getting across the city can take ages (and create a lot of stress/headaches).

I personally prefer Amsterdam and view it as much more affordable as well.

Hi there,

Having a number of close friends in both and having visited both multiple times, I can tell you that (at least personally) Amsterdam is a far more livable city.

Things are generally cheaper and closer to each other. London is simply massive. Rent is absurd and getting across the city can take ages (and create a lot of stress/headaches).

I personally prefer Amsterdam and view it as much more affordable as well.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 3.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 134
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 2.4k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 46
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case