expert
Expert with best answer

Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

129 Meetings

785 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

7

Monitor's reputation in Europe

Hi everyone,

I recently got an offer at Monitor Deloitte in Europe, and would like to hear your opinions on it.

How does it compare to firms like Oliver Wyman, Roland Berger, or ATKearney in Europe? Does it provide the same types of exit opps? (internal strategy at big firms, good MBAs, etc.)?

Indeed, Monitor seems to focus mainly on strategy projects (c.90%) which appears very attractive to build strong experience and get good opportunities; however they seem to be less "famous" than the competitors mentioned above.

Hi everyone,

I recently got an offer at Monitor Deloitte in Europe, and would like to hear your opinions on it.

How does it compare to firms like Oliver Wyman, Roland Berger, or ATKearney in Europe? Does it provide the same types of exit opps? (internal strategy at big firms, good MBAs, etc.)?

Indeed, Monitor seems to focus mainly on strategy projects (c.90%) which appears very attractive to build strong experience and get good opportunities; however they seem to be less "famous" than the competitors mentioned above.

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

129 Meetings

785 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Congrats on the offer. Before their bankrupcy, in Europe Monitor was considered a prestigious boutique. Today I hear of them much less both in EU and NA. My perception would be a step lower than the other three you mentioned (in EU). In US I think is at part with OW and ATK, above RB.

Hope this helps,

Andrea

Congrats on the offer. Before their bankrupcy, in Europe Monitor was considered a prestigious boutique. Today I hear of them much less both in EU and NA. My perception would be a step lower than the other three you mentioned (in EU). In US I think is at part with OW and ATK, above RB.

Hope this helps,

Andrea

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,865 Meetings

5,792 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

congratulations for you offer. In general terms, Monitor Deloitte is below OW, RB, ATK in Europe as for prestige. If you are in Europe and manage to get another offer from one of the previous mentioned firms, this can thus improve your exit opportunities. Having said that I would double check on LinkedIn what are the exit opportunities from Monitor in your specific country for its alumni – there could be regional differences and Monitor may have created a strong niche in one area interesting for you, thus making its offer more attractive than competitors.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

congratulations for you offer. In general terms, Monitor Deloitte is below OW, RB, ATK in Europe as for prestige. If you are in Europe and manage to get another offer from one of the previous mentioned firms, this can thus improve your exit opportunities. Having said that I would double check on LinkedIn what are the exit opportunities from Monitor in your specific country for its alumni – there could be regional differences and Monitor may have created a strong niche in one area interesting for you, thus making its offer more attractive than competitors.

Best,

Francesco

Mixed opinions regarding exit opps I see..Would EY-Parthenon or Strategy& be better options than Monitor Deloitte?

Mixed opinions regarding exit opps I see..Would EY-Parthenon or Strategy& be better options than Monitor Deloitte?

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,315 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

It's kind of out of the coverage in the recent years.

Since the brand was less known and is even less known in the recent years, I believe the exit opportunities (internal strategy at big firms, good MBAs) will be more limited.

As for 90% strategy - I think it's a myth. Another myth is that strategic projects are better in terms of experience and opportunities.

Hi,

It's kind of out of the coverage in the recent years.

Since the brand was less known and is even less known in the recent years, I believe the exit opportunities (internal strategy at big firms, good MBAs) will be more limited.

As for 90% strategy - I think it's a myth. Another myth is that strategic projects are better in terms of experience and opportunities.

I'll follow your advice then. Suppose I join MBB after 1 year, would it be at entry level? Or can I expect to join as 2nd year consultant?

I'll follow your advice then. Suppose I join MBB after 1 year, would it be at entry level? Or can I expect to join as 2nd year consultant?

Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

129 Meetings

785 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Yes, would definitely think so. For MBA actually you might be in a slightly better position given that there are less people applying from Monitor than there are from MBB (although there are a lot of people from Deloitte). IMHO, if you do not have any other offers on table, take it, stay a year, reapply to MBB.

Hope it helps,

Andrea

Yes, would definitely think so. For MBA actually you might be in a slightly better position given that there are less people applying from Monitor than there are from MBB (although there are a lot of people from Deloitte). IMHO, if you do not have any other offers on table, take it, stay a year, reapply to MBB.

Hope it helps,

Andrea

Thanks for your reply Andrea. Although not as prestigious as other T2, can I still hope to join "sexy" companies/MBAs after Monitor (like GAFAs, Ivy League MBA, etc.)?

Thanks for your reply Andrea. Although not as prestigious as other T2, can I still hope to join "sexy" companies/MBAs after Monitor (like GAFAs, Ivy League MBA, etc.)?

Related case(s)

Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose

Solved 63.4k times
Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – launched a new line of aggressively priced work boots. The strong success of this line has caused Duraflex’s management to re-evaluate their position in work boots. With limited additional resources, the management must now decide if they should focus their efforts on competing with Badger in the work boot sector, or allocate their resources on further strengthening their position with casual boots. The management team approached you and asked for your advice. In order to advise them on their future work boot strategy please prepare first some insights regarding market size and competitive landscape.
4.5 5 12903
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 400+ times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.4 5 25
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case