Monitor Deloitte vs. Oliver Wyman vs. ADL

ADLittle Monitor Deloitte offer decision Oliver Wyman
New answer on Apr 11, 2022
2 Answers
475 Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 09, 2022

Need some help deciding between 3 offers. Which one would you choose out of the 3? Focus area is GSA (Germany, Switzerland, Austria).

Pay: Highest with OW
W/L Balance: Monitor compensates overtime above 1h per day; I expect to be drilled at the other 2
Prestige: I assume OW > Monitor/ADL
Exit opportunities: Not sure if there are any significant differences
Leave Program: none are competitive to MBB in my understanding and probably not the most significant factor here

I´m specifically interested in the chemical industry and I know that OW just acquired a strong team in that segment from S&. Monitor also has some exposure to the industry, maybe not as strong. 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 11, 2022
Highest recommendation rate / Top McKinsey coach / 100% success rate at >4 sessions / Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there, 

If I were you, I'd go for OW. 

You basically have 3 v good reasons here:

1. long-term interest (chemicals)

2. prestige

3. pay

Either way, they're all great options so you're probably fine with either of them. Try also thinking from which one you got the most positive vibe during the interviewing process. That's a good indicator for what that specific office is like. 

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 10, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I can't tell you which to pick because I don't know what you value!

Are you optimizing for prestige? Pay? Future career/salary progression? Learning and Development? Culture fit? Worklife balance?

Figure out what you care about most, then compare the offers across those core targets.

Good luck and what a great problem to have!

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

Content Creator
Highest recommendation rate / Top McKinsey coach / 100% success rate at >4 sessions / Honest feedback: no sugar-coating
188
Meetings
3,581
Q&A Upvotes
29
Awards
5.0
69 Reviews