Missing part in the structure

case structure
New answer on Jul 29, 2019
3 Answers
895 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 28, 2019

While solving the case, if we realize we missed a critical part in the structure:

a) We go back & add the missing part to the structure and get back and continue the solution? or

b) We keep on with the inital structure since we missed to capture it in the structure?

Thanks

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 29, 2019
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

if you forget a critical element of the structure you should let the interviewer know that it is missing and that you would like to consider it as well. It is not an ideal situation, but it is better than ignore the missing part completely.

The way you communicate it is very important. You want to show you noticed there is an additional area but also keep a confident attitude and not disrupt the analysis you are doing.

Say for example you forgot to consider the ways to enter the market in a market entry structure. Below you can find a bad and a good example to communicate it.

---

Bad example

Candidate. Oh, I just noticed I completely forgot to consider the ways to enter the market. As that’s a very important point I would like to detail it before we go on with the case.

Good example

Candidate. Now, before we go on, I also want to emphasize something I didn’t mention before, that is, we should also consider the possible ways to enter the market. If it is fine for you, we can complete first the analysis of the attractiveness of the industry that you suggested and then review that part as well.

---

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Deniz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 28, 2019
BCG | A.T. Kearney | University of Cambridge | 350+ coachees | 5+ years of consulting experience in London, Dubai and Istanbul

Hi,

While it's not ideal, you can always add the missing part back to your structue in the middle of the case. Or you can rephrase this and say that you also would like to further explore X,Y,Z. You just need to explicitly mention this to the interviewer.

Best,

Deniz

Was this answer helpful?
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 29, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Agree with the previous answers.

It's also a good practice to check your structure with the interviewer after you present it: "Is this structure good to move forward with? Should I add or prioritize anything?"

Best!

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching
3,652
Meetings
20,772
Q&A Upvotes
237
Awards
1358 Reviews