Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,399 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

5

Mental Math Practice: LOMS vs. PrepLounge

Hello everyone,

When talking about Mental Math, the tool that comes with the LOMS program is frequently recommended. How does this tool differ from the one offered by PrepLounge? I've been using the latter extensively - does it leave any gaps that I should cover via LOMS?

Looking forward to hearing back! Thanks,

Alex

Hello everyone,

When talking about Mental Math, the tool that comes with the LOMS program is frequently recommended. How does this tool differ from the one offered by PrepLounge? I've been using the latter extensively - does it leave any gaps that I should cover via LOMS?

Looking forward to hearing back! Thanks,

Alex

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,399 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Are you talking about caseinterviewmath.com? I often recommend that specific tool, since I used it myself to great effect. It will rank you by accurracy and speed against other applicants. I do not know that it is exhaustive however.

PrepLounge didn't exist when I was preparing. All the tools & materials that I've seen here were of great quality, so I will hypothesize that the math tool is as well. That other website is free however, so no downside in checking it out as well anyway

Are you talking about caseinterviewmath.com? I often recommend that specific tool, since I used it myself to great effect. It will rank you by accurracy and speed against other applicants. I do not know that it is exhaustive however.

PrepLounge didn't exist when I was preparing. All the tools & materials that I've seen here were of great quality, so I will hypothesize that the math tool is as well. That other website is free however, so no downside in checking it out as well anyway

Thanks for the feedback! I did indeed mean caseinterviewmath.com - sorry about the confusion I caused. The two tools do indeed seem very similar, and I don't think that one is better than the other. — Alexander on Dec 13, 2018

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

6,607 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi ALexander, both tools are useful. I recommend also this YT channel for math tricks: https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLjbxBzUM6SLlx_x8UABAdAB7Rbg9feqYa

Hope it helps,

ANtonello

Hi ALexander, both tools are useful. I recommend also this YT channel for math tricks: https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLjbxBzUM6SLlx_x8UABAdAB7Rbg9feqYa

Hope it helps,

ANtonello

I can say they are essentially equivalent, and it is basically up to personal preference.

What I would also say is that you shouldn't overly worry about the percentiles that LOMS gives you. You can do perfectly fine without being even close to the top percentiles. Just make sure you can do math correctly, and don't be afraid to use paper in the interview to do the math (no need to do it in your head).

I can say they are essentially equivalent, and it is basically up to personal preference.

What I would also say is that you shouldn't overly worry about the percentiles that LOMS gives you. You can do perfectly fine without being even close to the top percentiles. Just make sure you can do math correctly, and don't be afraid to use paper in the interview to do the math (no need to do it in your head).

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Any tool is good if you train the main skills:

  • Multiplication of the double digits
  • Division
  • Calculating with zeros

I personally use Mimir Math for iOs

Best

Hi,

Any tool is good if you train the main skills:

  • Multiplication of the double digits
  • Division
  • Calculating with zeros

I personally use Mimir Math for iOs

Best

Thank you! I should be good then. I'll also check out Mimir Math. — Alexander on Dec 13, 2018

Dear Alexander!

I agree with other coaches. When we talk about mental math, I can also advise you on an app called 'Case Math' on the iOS store to practice mental math fractions and percentages for your case interviews (https://appshttps://apps.apple.com/us/app/case-math/id1507653375?mt=8&ign-mpt=uo%3D4.apple.com/us/app/case-math/id1507653375?mt=8&ign-mpt=uo%3D4)

There are basically two reasons to do that:

1) Fractions are involved in many calcs: market sizing, margins, market share, etc.

2) Fractions are typically harder and less practiced than other operations - addition, subtraction & multiplication

If you need some help with your application, just drop me a line.

Best,

Andre

Dear Alexander!

I agree with other coaches. When we talk about mental math, I can also advise you on an app called 'Case Math' on the iOS store to practice mental math fractions and percentages for your case interviews (https://appshttps://apps.apple.com/us/app/case-math/id1507653375?mt=8&ign-mpt=uo%3D4.apple.com/us/app/case-math/id1507653375?mt=8&ign-mpt=uo%3D4)

There are basically two reasons to do that:

1) Fractions are involved in many calcs: market sizing, margins, market share, etc.

2) Fractions are typically harder and less practiced than other operations - addition, subtraction & multiplication

If you need some help with your application, just drop me a line.

Best,

Andre

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 126
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case