Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,203 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

5

Mental Math - Exponent

Hi,

How can I please calculate (1.25)^5 mentally?

Thanks a lot!

Hi,

How can I please calculate (1.25)^5 mentally?

Thanks a lot!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,203 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Not needed - if you ever see yourself with a problem like this either you have done something wrong or there is a simple way to do it (e.g., Rule of 72)

Not needed - if you ever see yourself with a problem like this either you have done something wrong or there is a simple way to do it (e.g., Rule of 72)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

236 Meetings

20,632 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Allen has an excellent approach! The goal of math in casing is not to see if you can multiple super hard numbers together like an engineer. The goal is generally, can you figure out quick-and-dirty approaches to complicated situations, to get to the general answer that matters.

Allen has an excellent approach! The goal of math in casing is not to see if you can multiple super hard numbers together like an engineer. The goal is generally, can you figure out quick-and-dirty approaches to complicated situations, to get to the general answer that matters.

Book a coaching with Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

967 Q&A Upvotes

USD 259 / Coaching

Don't worry about this! You will rarely have to do complex calculations in your head. Consultants don't need to do this.

Instead, what I'd focus on is that at a 25% growth rate, you'll double in approximately 3 years (due to rule of 72) and then add the same amount again in the next 2 years approximately (due compound growth). In summary, therefore, you can triple in 5 years, so the answer should be around 3. (In reality, when I calculate electronically, the answer is 3.05)

Does this help?

Don't worry about this! You will rarely have to do complex calculations in your head. Consultants don't need to do this.

Instead, what I'd focus on is that at a 25% growth rate, you'll double in approximately 3 years (due to rule of 72) and then add the same amount again in the next 2 years approximately (due compound growth). In summary, therefore, you can triple in 5 years, so the answer should be around 3. (In reality, when I calculate electronically, the answer is 3.05)

Does this help?

Very helpful! It's good to know I don't need to focus on complex calculations — Anonymous A on Nov 23, 2020

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,248 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,304 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hello! I agree that you do not need to make complex calculations in your head and that your approach to solve difficult problems is more important.
Hope it helps,
All the best
GB

Hello! I agree that you do not need to make complex calculations in your head and that your approach to solve difficult problems is more important.
Hope it helps,
All the best
GB

(edited)

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 158.4k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 68.5k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1869
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case