Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,439 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

4

Mental math - division

Hi everyone,

I feel pretty confident in my mental math skills, but sometimes I need additional time with division. Could you give me some hints for examples below.

-2.3/3.6 - I would multiply by 10 - 23/36 ≈ 60%

-70/85% - no clue for a shortcut

-707k/ 18 910 - 7 * 10^5 / 1.89 * 10^4 -- I know it is between 3.5 and 4, but don't know the exact

-88/1400 -- ?

Would love to hear your mental processes, thank you!

Hi everyone,

I feel pretty confident in my mental math skills, but sometimes I need additional time with division. Could you give me some hints for examples below.

-2.3/3.6 - I would multiply by 10 - 23/36 ≈ 60%

-70/85% - no clue for a shortcut

-707k/ 18 910 - 7 * 10^5 / 1.89 * 10^4 -- I know it is between 3.5 and 4, but don't know the exact

-88/1400 -- ?

Would love to hear your mental processes, thank you!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,439 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Simply learn the division table up to 1/11 (i.e. 5/6 = 83.3%). It will help you calculate any percentage problems. For example, if your market is $620M and your revenues are $51M you can use 5/6 as a proxy to calculate the market share

Best!

Hi,

Simply learn the division table up to 1/11 (i.e. 5/6 = 83.3%). It will help you calculate any percentage problems. For example, if your market is $620M and your revenues are $51M you can use 5/6 as a proxy to calculate the market share

Best!

On top of learning table up to eleven, but actually you only need the table of 2,3,5,7 and 11 the rest is useless as you'll simply derive it from the other one, one thing that usually helps is to multiply.

One thing that i noticed is that people have usually less trouble to estimate fraction bigger than 1 than smaller than one. For instance they would have less trouble to estimate 12/7 than 6/7.


So my advice would be to multiply to obtain something more convenient.
Another advice is to split your division.

23/36? Ok that's 20/36 +3/36. The first sum is half of 40/36 so half of 36/36+4/36. So 1+0.1+0.01+.... So 1.1 to call it short. The second part is 1/12 so 8.5%.

So practice that gymnastic both for mental calculation and on paper. During an interview, if you do this quickly on paper while at the same time explaining your process, your interviewer will actually prefer it much more than having a hard time to follow you because you do a lot of fast calculation in your head.

On top of learning table up to eleven, but actually you only need the table of 2,3,5,7 and 11 the rest is useless as you'll simply derive it from the other one, one thing that usually helps is to multiply.

One thing that i noticed is that people have usually less trouble to estimate fraction bigger than 1 than smaller than one. For instance they would have less trouble to estimate 12/7 than 6/7.


So my advice would be to multiply to obtain something more convenient.
Another advice is to split your division.

23/36? Ok that's 20/36 +3/36. The first sum is half of 40/36 so half of 36/36+4/36. So 1+0.1+0.01+.... So 1.1 to call it short. The second part is 1/12 so 8.5%.

So practice that gymnastic both for mental calculation and on paper. During an interview, if you do this quickly on paper while at the same time explaining your process, your interviewer will actually prefer it much more than having a hard time to follow you because you do a lot of fast calculation in your head.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,737 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the 11 table advise -which applies to many issues-, I wouldn´t stress to much, since you won´t get this complicated ones in an MBB interview.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

On top of the 11 table advise -which applies to many issues-, I wouldn´t stress to much, since you won´t get this complicated ones in an MBB interview.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

There is just one thing: practice, practice, practice, ...

There is just one thing: practice, practice, practice, ...

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 630
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.4k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.8k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 39
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case