Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

12,891 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

4

Mental Divison Tricks

Hi Prep Lounge Community,

Happy Holidays!! Hope everyone is enjoying time with friends and family. Does anyone please have tips on dividing big numbers mentally. For example, 1241/17?

Many Thanks.

Hi Prep Lounge Community,

Happy Holidays!! Hope everyone is enjoying time with friends and family. Does anyone please have tips on dividing big numbers mentally. For example, 1241/17?

Many Thanks.

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

12,891 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Happy Holidays!

First, you're not going to be asked to divide 1241 by 17. Now, let's go into tips/tricks for numbers you will see.

Key Tips/Tricks

Double/halve: You can adjust your numbers to be more manageable. For example, if I have 20 x 7, I can change that to 10 x 14. Much easier!

Split: 25 x 7 can be split into 25 x 5 PLUS 25 x 2.

Factor: Factor out numbers to allow for easier math.

Round then subtract: 29 x 9. Can do 29 x 10 MINUS 29

Long division/multiplication: You need to learn this. Some numbers will require it (yours for example)

Resources for Practice

Leverage the free preplounge resource:https://www.preplounge.com/en/mental-math.php

Rocketblocks is great for math in the context of a case: https://www.rocketblocks.me/

Print out math sheets for rote practide: https://www.math-drills.com/

Happy Holidays!

First, you're not going to be asked to divide 1241 by 17. Now, let's go into tips/tricks for numbers you will see.

Key Tips/Tricks

Double/halve: You can adjust your numbers to be more manageable. For example, if I have 20 x 7, I can change that to 10 x 14. Much easier!

Split: 25 x 7 can be split into 25 x 5 PLUS 25 x 2.

Factor: Factor out numbers to allow for easier math.

Round then subtract: 29 x 9. Can do 29 x 10 MINUS 29

Long division/multiplication: You need to learn this. Some numbers will require it (yours for example)

Resources for Practice

Leverage the free preplounge resource:https://www.preplounge.com/en/mental-math.php

Rocketblocks is great for math in the context of a case: https://www.rocketblocks.me/

Print out math sheets for rote practide: https://www.math-drills.com/

Thanks Ian. — Anonymous A on Dec 26, 2020

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

119 Meetings

3,947 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

My two main recommendations are:

1. Learn the results of the ratios from 1/2 to 1/20. Once you know this you can always round up to one of the ratios and solve the computation easily.

2. Practice with the Mental Math tool on PrepLounge after watching some YouTube videos on mental math. That really helps!

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

My two main recommendations are:

1. Learn the results of the ratios from 1/2 to 1/20. Once you know this you can always round up to one of the ratios and solve the computation easily.

2. Practice with the Mental Math tool on PrepLounge after watching some YouTube videos on mental math. That really helps!

Best,

Antonello

Thanks Antonello. Can you please give me an example of how you solve 7221/87 mentally using the ratio method. Many thanks for your time. — Anonymous A on Dec 27, 2020

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

175 Meetings

3,448 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

in addition to what Ian suggested, I can recommend you videos on mental math on Youtube and smartphone apps for practicing it.

Hope it was helpful,

GB

Hi there,

in addition to what Ian suggested, I can recommend you videos on mental math on Youtube and smartphone apps for practicing it.

Hope it was helpful,

GB

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

9,845 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Have you checked out the Mental Math tool in prepL? Is precisely aimed at this.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Have you checked out the Mental Math tool in prepL? Is precisely aimed at this.

Cheers,

Clara

Hi Clara. I've been utilising the mental math tool daily and I have improved significantly in additions, multiplications and subtractions thanks to it. However, I don't even know how to mentally approach the questions from the tool such as 7221/87. It takes me 60 seconds to solve a problem like that. — Anonymous A on Dec 27, 2020

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 148.1k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29101
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 63.3k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1691
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.5k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 861
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.5k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 211
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.5k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case