Meeting with talent manager

Bain Interview MBB
New answer on Mar 07, 2020
5 Answers
717 Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 04, 2020

Hi

I have an interview scheduled next week and after I have a Q&A with a talent manager. What sort of questions should I be asking here?

Thanks

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Andrea
Expert
replied on Mar 06, 2020
OW | HEC Paris | Helped 20+ people entering BCG, OW, ATK etc.

Hi there,

Well you should ask yourself if you have any questions :)
Few ideas:
-position you are being considered for (especially if you are an experienced hire)
-practices that are in the office/country you applied to (e.g. in Dubai in mostly public policy, London FS etc.)
-recruitment process length and starting date
...

Use it as an opportunity to clarify all your doubts!

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B replied on Mar 04, 2020

Ask about the company: e.g. what type of consulting are they specialized in? How big is the firm? How many employees? What is the culture like?/ What is it like working at the firm?/ Team bonding?/ Office Fridays? What kind of training offers can you expect in your first year? Does the firm have a mentor program? what is the ratio of females in the firm?/ Special programs for women? How many hours is a typical workday? How is a case team picked? How many consultants is the firm expecting to hire this year? - compared to last year.

Ask about individual issues. What can the firm specifically offer you? Employee benefits? Office choice...

Also, try to keep the conversation informal. You do not want binary answers or very short answers. Try to build up a conversation. Drop interesting facts about you/ your candidate profile every now and then to make the talent manager interested in talking to you. Maybe even convinced that you are a good fit.

I hope this helps. Good luck. :)

Was this answer helpful?
1
Robert
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 07, 2020
McKinsey offers w/o final round interviews - 100% risk-free - 10+ years MBB coaching experience - Multiple book author

Hi Anonymous,

The main idea is making the most of the very limited face time available with your interviewer or HR contact. As a consequence, questions probing personal insights make sense to learn more about the firm ... and that might even lead to some interesting insights. Some questions I am thinking of are e.g.

  • Where exactly do you see the competitive advantage of McKinsey vs. their competitors?
  • Which three things turned out to be different after joining McKinsey than what you expected in advance?
  • ...

Hope that helps to think into the right direction - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the upvote button!

Robert

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 05, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

First of all, what is precisely a "talent manager"? Since the definition of this can vary from one company to another.

In any case, this would be a mix between a networking chat and the classical Q&A that you would do at the end of any normal interview (i.e., FIT + BC + final Q&A). Hence, try to use this time to emphasize and connect, asking questions regarding the culture, the personal exprience, what is the best of the job for them, etc.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Nathaniel
Expert
replied on Mar 04, 2020
McKinsey | BCG | CERN| University of Cambridge

Hello there,

Asking about the nature of company and the work in your role is the first thing that needs to be done.
Following that up, you can ask about lifestyle, culture, whom you can talk to in the company for understanding the entity deeper, etc.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Was this answer helpful?
Andrea gave the best answer

Andrea

OW | HEC Paris | Helped 20+ people entering BCG, OW, ATK etc.
1
Meeting
43
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
0 Reviews