expert
Expert with best answer

Chris

100% Recommendation Rate

19 Meetings

75 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

5

Meeting with Senior Managing Partner

I'd met a senior managing partner a few years ago over a project. Since then, my project has grown 100x in three years (low 5 figures to 7 figures).

Ive reconnected with the senior partner and have a meeting for an hour.

I don't know what to expect and the objectives. So what could I expect and I'm also open to consulting so, how do I convert this into a possible offer ?

I'd met a senior managing partner a few years ago over a project. Since then, my project has grown 100x in three years (low 5 figures to 7 figures).

Ive reconnected with the senior partner and have a meeting for an hour.

I don't know what to expect and the objectives. So what could I expect and I'm also open to consulting so, how do I convert this into a possible offer ?

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Chris

100% Recommendation Rate

19 Meetings

75 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi, sounds like a great networking opportunity! A few thoughts I'd share:

  • Networking is known in the consulting community as a way towards receiving an offer, so I'd be explicit about your interest in the firm
  • Focus on what you'd bring to the firm, i.e., what's in it for them to bring you on board
  • Also focus on what development you're missing in your current role that you'd gain at this firm
  • Related to point 1, I'd ask for a referral to a recruiter at the end of the call, as well as any other contacts that came up in the conversation; always try to leave a networking experience with 2 contacts, exponential growth in network :-)

Good luck!

Hi, sounds like a great networking opportunity! A few thoughts I'd share:

  • Networking is known in the consulting community as a way towards receiving an offer, so I'd be explicit about your interest in the firm
  • Focus on what you'd bring to the firm, i.e., what's in it for them to bring you on board
  • Also focus on what development you're missing in your current role that you'd gain at this firm
  • Related to point 1, I'd ask for a referral to a recruiter at the end of the call, as well as any other contacts that came up in the conversation; always try to leave a networking experience with 2 contacts, exponential growth in network :-)

Good luck!

Hi Chris, this helps greatly! Thanks — Anonymous A on Jul 02, 2020

Book a coaching with Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

54 Meetings

965 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Congratulations on the growth!

You are doing the right thing by networking with the Senior Managing Partner again, this is exactly how you build relationships!.

In order to leverage this into consulting you will have to think about why it is that you want to move into consulting and leave this lucrative opportunity. Specifically what will consulting give you that you currently don't have and how you plan to use it.

Before asking for a referral hear his thoughts on whether consulting would be a good fit for you (once you have explained your position) and if he seems open to it then ask for advice on what you should do to be a better candidate. Once he explains that - work on what he suggests and reach back out to him with the updates. Once he sees you are serious he will have a higher motivation to truly pitch for you to the HR team

All the best,
Udayan

Congratulations on the growth!

You are doing the right thing by networking with the Senior Managing Partner again, this is exactly how you build relationships!.

In order to leverage this into consulting you will have to think about why it is that you want to move into consulting and leave this lucrative opportunity. Specifically what will consulting give you that you currently don't have and how you plan to use it.

Before asking for a referral hear his thoughts on whether consulting would be a good fit for you (once you have explained your position) and if he seems open to it then ask for advice on what you should do to be a better candidate. Once he explains that - work on what he suggests and reach back out to him with the updates. Once he sees you are serious he will have a higher motivation to truly pitch for you to the HR team

All the best,
Udayan

Thanks Udayan, I'll keep your suggestions in mind :) — Anonymous A on Jul 02, 2020

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

67 Meetings

3,010 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Dear A,

It's great that you have a chance to talk with a Senior partner.

Well, in general, you need to be lightly person on order to do so you need to google the most relevant information about your partner with whom you are going to talk about his background, his competence and focus, past projects. Maybe, you can even find any publications where he was an author. Through this, try to ask him the questions and find similarities with yourself: maybe you cam from the same school, town, or interested in the same topics. This will help you to establish both profesional and personal link.

Listen more than you speak, be an active listener. Partners normally like those person who are smart and listen to them. So make the partner feel great during this conversation. And I'm pretty sure that afterwards he will be eager to help you to get into the firm, which is your ultimate objective.

Hope it helps you,

If you need further tips, just drop me a message,

Good luck,

André

Dear A,

It's great that you have a chance to talk with a Senior partner.

Well, in general, you need to be lightly person on order to do so you need to google the most relevant information about your partner with whom you are going to talk about his background, his competence and focus, past projects. Maybe, you can even find any publications where he was an author. Through this, try to ask him the questions and find similarities with yourself: maybe you cam from the same school, town, or interested in the same topics. This will help you to establish both profesional and personal link.

Listen more than you speak, be an active listener. Partners normally like those person who are smart and listen to them. So make the partner feel great during this conversation. And I'm pretty sure that afterwards he will be eager to help you to get into the firm, which is your ultimate objective.

Hope it helps you,

If you need further tips, just drop me a message,

Good luck,

André

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

67 Meetings

3,948 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there

Just like any networking, you just need to make a good impression! This means:

1) You capably answer any detailed/specific questions they have about the project and where it's gone

2) You demonstrate your skills/experience gained over the years

3) You show that you are smart, capable, and likeable

4) You have a clear vision for where you want to take your career, you know what this Senior Managing Partner's company does, and this aligns with both your interests and skills

Hi there

Just like any networking, you just need to make a good impression! This means:

1) You capably answer any detailed/specific questions they have about the project and where it's gone

2) You demonstrate your skills/experience gained over the years

3) You show that you are smart, capable, and likeable

4) You have a clear vision for where you want to take your career, you know what this Senior Managing Partner's company does, and this aligns with both your interests and skills

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

4,998 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats on the growth, is this your own startup?

Take it as an informal networking opportunity, in which for sure you should mention you are open to consulting and should ask for his advise on how to proceed. The rest will come alone ;)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats on the growth, is this your own startup?

Take it as an informal networking opportunity, in which for sure you should mention you are open to consulting and should ask for his advise on how to proceed. The rest will come alone ;)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Yes! it was a startup scaled to an industrial consortium, Europe has a unique way of managing tech. Thanks for the advice — Anonymous A on Jul 02, 2020

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 128.8k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28346
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 54.3k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1426
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.8k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 851
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 206
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.7k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case