Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

346 Meetings

646 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

4

Meaningful questions to ask at end of case interview

Hi Guys,

I have an upcoming second round interview with Alvarez & Marsal Middle east with a Senior Director. I am kind of confused as to what I should ask him at the end of the interview, since I could not seem to find his linkedin to get to know about him, nor could I find anything specific about Alvarez & Marsal that I could talk about.

Anu suggestions in this matter will be highly appreciated !!

Hi Guys,

I have an upcoming second round interview with Alvarez & Marsal Middle east with a Senior Director. I am kind of confused as to what I should ask him at the end of the interview, since I could not seem to find his linkedin to get to know about him, nor could I find anything specific about Alvarez & Marsal that I could talk about.

Anu suggestions in this matter will be highly appreciated !!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

346 Meetings

646 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

In addition to the insights provided by other experts here, I can also tell you that you can ask a question regarding the staffing model in the office (it's quite office specific, thus it may not be possible to understand online). Staffing model would include the following:

  • What are the typical industries and functional topics covered
  • Whether you will have a say in being staffed in projects of your preference
  • Whether the clients are typically in the same city, different city or country

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

In addition to the insights provided by other experts here, I can also tell you that you can ask a question regarding the staffing model in the office (it's quite office specific, thus it may not be possible to understand online). Staffing model would include the following:

  • What are the typical industries and functional topics covered
  • Whether you will have a say in being staffed in projects of your preference
  • Whether the clients are typically in the same city, different city or country

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,433 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

HI,

In most of the cases, you'll have no chance to research in profile. From what I've seen only Bain shares interviewers names.

The main objective is to have a good conversation and highlight your intellectual capacity and curiosity. Thus:

It is ok to ask:

  • Questions that cause positive emotions and highlight consulting pros (e.g. Mck people)
  • Questions on the topics you are excited about (e.g. data science)
  • Non-business questions (e.g. team retreats)

It's not ok to ask:

  • Questions that can cause negative emotions (e.g. work hours)
  • Information you should learn before the interview (e.g. typical career path)
  • Questions that may show that you are unfamiliar with consulting work (Like are you specialized in strategy or operations?)

Be prepared and good luck!

HI,

In most of the cases, you'll have no chance to research in profile. From what I've seen only Bain shares interviewers names.

The main objective is to have a good conversation and highlight your intellectual capacity and curiosity. Thus:

It is ok to ask:

  • Questions that cause positive emotions and highlight consulting pros (e.g. Mck people)
  • Questions on the topics you are excited about (e.g. data science)
  • Non-business questions (e.g. team retreats)

It's not ok to ask:

  • Questions that can cause negative emotions (e.g. work hours)
  • Information you should learn before the interview (e.g. typical career path)
  • Questions that may show that you are unfamiliar with consulting work (Like are you specialized in strategy or operations?)

Be prepared and good luck!

Book a coaching with Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

92 Meetings

269 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonym,

concrete helpful questions to your interviewer could for example be:

  • What personally motivated you to join the company?
  • What was your most exciting project?
  • In your opinion, what distinguishes an excellent consultant from a very good one?
  • What measures are there for a good team culture?
  • What are the majority of career paths at the company?

It is also good to ask questions, which relate on facts of the company (e.g. on the latest news of it). This shows, that you are informed.

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Hi Anonym,

concrete helpful questions to your interviewer could for example be:

  • What personally motivated you to join the company?
  • What was your most exciting project?
  • In your opinion, what distinguishes an excellent consultant from a very good one?
  • What measures are there for a good team culture?
  • What are the majority of career paths at the company?

It is also good to ask questions, which relate on facts of the company (e.g. on the latest news of it). This shows, that you are informed.

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Dear A,

Ideally, there are questions hat could show your intrinsic interest in the company, person, or both ideally. So one of the greatest question could be for example the following:

"Now, look at your career XX long, what is the one project assignment, by looking back, makes you very proud of accomplishing smth great?"

Hope it helps,


Good luck,

André

Dear A,

Ideally, there are questions hat could show your intrinsic interest in the company, person, or both ideally. So one of the greatest question could be for example the following:

"Now, look at your career XX long, what is the one project assignment, by looking back, makes you very proud of accomplishing smth great?"

Hope it helps,


Good luck,

André