Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

ME entry-level consultant

Hi all,

anyone willing to provide an update on the recruitment situation for graduates in the ME? Specially tier 1 and tier 2 (OW, Strategy&, Mckinsey, Bain). Is recruitment likely to restart September/October ?

As I just saw a post regarding MBA recruitment but unsure if it also applies for graduate hire.

Thank you

Hi all,

anyone willing to provide an update on the recruitment situation for graduates in the ME? Specially tier 1 and tier 2 (OW, Strategy&, Mckinsey, Bain). Is recruitment likely to restart September/October ?

As I just saw a post regarding MBA recruitment but unsure if it also applies for graduate hire.

Thank you

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Yes, this also applies to a graduate hire.

If you need any further help or advice, feel free to reach out.

Best,
André

Yes, this also applies to a graduate hire.

If you need any further help or advice, feel free to reach out.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,806 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi I confirm it applies also for graduate hires. The recruitment numbers are slightly growing and in September will begin a favorable season

Best,
Antonello

Hi I confirm it applies also for graduate hires. The recruitment numbers are slightly growing and in September will begin a favorable season

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

322 Meetings

646 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

Graduate hires typically compete with MBA hires for the same roles. But to be safe, you should check the company website and/or reach out to HR to understand the latest.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

Graduate hires typically compete with MBA hires for the same roles. But to be safe, you should check the company website and/or reach out to HR to understand the latest.

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

16,214 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Yes the MBA post does apply to other graduates as well!

I also highly recommend to reach out to HR to get more insight into any specific office/company you're targeting

Hi there,

Yes the MBA post does apply to other graduates as well!

I also highly recommend to reach out to HR to get more insight into any specific office/company you're targeting

Related case(s)

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 2.6k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.5 5 90
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case