Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

39 Meetings

2,123 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

6

MCKinsey/BCG SEA

Is McKinsey SEA hiring at the moment? Mckinsey Singapore/ Malaysia to be more specific?

Is it ttrue that BCG in SEA is on a hiring freeze?

Thank you

Is McKinsey SEA hiring at the moment? Mckinsey Singapore/ Malaysia to be more specific?

Is it ttrue that BCG in SEA is on a hiring freeze?

Thank you

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

39 Meetings

2,123 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Both companies are back to interviewing process already. I know people who are interviewing with these 2 firms in the coming days/weeks.

Both companies are back to interviewing process already. I know people who are interviewing with these 2 firms in the coming days/weeks.

Hi A,

No, all the companies are still hiring, but their intake is very much reduced.

Best,
André

Hi A,

No, all the companies are still hiring, but their intake is very much reduced.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

392 Meetings

8,095 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

None of the companies are on the hiring freeze, however, the hiring rates are much lower. BCG SEA is hiring a lot of INSEAD MBAs and with the recent events, the demand for post MBA experienced hires is very low.

Best

Hi,

None of the companies are on the hiring freeze, however, the hiring rates are much lower. BCG SEA is hiring a lot of INSEAD MBAs and with the recent events, the demand for post MBA experienced hires is very low.

Best

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

34 Meetings

1,488 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

It seems all companies are hiring right now.

It seems all companies are hiring right now.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

113 Meetings

7,236 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

100% they're still hiring.

BCG SEA is not on a hiring freeze. I have two candidates literally interviewing in Singapore next week.

100% they're still hiring.

BCG SEA is not on a hiring freeze. I have two candidates literally interviewing in Singapore next week.

Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

974 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

Yes, they are hiring.

There is less uncertainty around coronavirus impact and the demand for digitalization rises.

You can find opportunities across all MBB firms, no freeze at BCG. However the intake might a bit smaller.

Message me if you want a more detailed advice regarding SEA region!

Hi,

Yes, they are hiring.

There is less uncertainty around coronavirus impact and the demand for digitalization rises.

You can find opportunities across all MBB firms, no freeze at BCG. However the intake might a bit smaller.

Message me if you want a more detailed advice regarding SEA region!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 860
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.0k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 208
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 9.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 383
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 6.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 342
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 2.0k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 50
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case