expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,843 Meetings

5,074 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

3

McKinsey vs. BCG vs. Deloitte for full-time?

I had been fortunate enough to hold offers from McKinsey, BCG, and Deloitte. My first deadline to accept an offer is coming up, but I'm feeling pretty torn (this is a serious ask).

McKinsey pro: I like their entrepreneurial spirits and the flatter structure (BA & Associates are equal, there's a 3year BA->EM route). I feel that a lot more people reached out to me during the process; I received the offer earlier too so there's a bit of an attachment. The office is in the city where my college is, so I'll likely have some friends in the area. I'll also have the option to drop in my college's career services to *maybe* prep for grad school apps. Most prestige + exit opportunities from what I can understand.

BCG pro: The people there feel more approachable, and I was told that the trajectory for promotions are both more reliable and predictable. The base pay + bonus is higher, and the most important part is that their office is about a 10-minute drive away from home (whereas McK is a two-hour flight away.) I think my parents want me to take this one. They seem to have pretty cool benefits (like subscriptions for Headspace, unpaid leave for any amount of time, etc.)

Deloitte pro: Big company with a lot of potential horizontal movement if consulting isn't my thing (though I think I'll enjoy it from what I've learned so far.) Throughout this entire process, the two most genuine and *cool* conversations I've had were with two incredible women leaders in this company. Also in the city of my college.

I've been told by people to try to break my options down in different categories that I care about - stuff like long-term career goals, people, etc. And I did this analysis already, but it's a pretty even split between McKinsey and BCG. I want to add Deloitte on here because I also really liked it from what I have seen. I did not recruit with any other companies. I also don't have a background in finance/ec/biz, so I don't have a lot of friends/college alums that I know who I can talk to about this and bounce ideas off of. I really appreciate any help/suggestions this community has.

I had been fortunate enough to hold offers from McKinsey, BCG, and Deloitte. My first deadline to accept an offer is coming up, but I'm feeling pretty torn (this is a serious ask).

McKinsey pro: I like their entrepreneurial spirits and the flatter structure (BA & Associates are equal, there's a 3year BA->EM route). I feel that a lot more people reached out to me during the process; I received the offer earlier too so there's a bit of an attachment. The office is in the city where my college is, so I'll likely have some friends in the area. I'll also have the option to drop in my college's career services to *maybe* prep for grad school apps. Most prestige + exit opportunities from what I can understand.

BCG pro: The people there feel more approachable, and I was told that the trajectory for promotions are both more reliable and predictable. The base pay + bonus is higher, and the most important part is that their office is about a 10-minute drive away from home (whereas McK is a two-hour flight away.) I think my parents want me to take this one. They seem to have pretty cool benefits (like subscriptions for Headspace, unpaid leave for any amount of time, etc.)

Deloitte pro: Big company with a lot of potential horizontal movement if consulting isn't my thing (though I think I'll enjoy it from what I've learned so far.) Throughout this entire process, the two most genuine and *cool* conversations I've had were with two incredible women leaders in this company. Also in the city of my college.

I've been told by people to try to break my options down in different categories that I care about - stuff like long-term career goals, people, etc. And I did this analysis already, but it's a pretty even split between McKinsey and BCG. I want to add Deloitte on here because I also really liked it from what I have seen. I did not recruit with any other companies. I also don't have a background in finance/ec/biz, so I don't have a lot of friends/college alums that I know who I can talk to about this and bounce ideas off of. I really appreciate any help/suggestions this community has.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,843 Meetings

5,074 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi R,

I would consider BCG or McKinsey only for the choice - the brand name difference is too strong to consider Deloitte at this stage of your career given an MBB option.

Both the options are obviously great. I would not consider salary, perks and locations as not critical for the reasons mentioned by Vlad - unless you are very strongly linked to a group of friends in one of the two cities which are absolutely essential for you.

I would instead base my decision on the following factors:

  1. Where do you want to be in 10 years? Based on that, look for how many alumni are more present in that field. It is not relevant that McKinsey has more Alumni, if they are not related to what you really want to do in your life. If you still don't know, everything equal the McKinsey brand is stronger
  2. If you average the consultants/partners you talked to in each company, which one you would like to be? As Jim Rohn said, you are the average of the five people you spend the most time with. And you will spend a lot of time with your colleagues in the next years. Be sure you chose a company where people are close to the person you want to become.
  3. What is your gut feeling telling you? Our gut feeling is able to catch elements we cannot rationalize, most of the time aligned to what we really want. If you still cannot find a clear answer after the rational analysis of all the other factors, I would follow what this is telling you.

Best,

Francesco

Hi R,

I would consider BCG or McKinsey only for the choice - the brand name difference is too strong to consider Deloitte at this stage of your career given an MBB option.

Both the options are obviously great. I would not consider salary, perks and locations as not critical for the reasons mentioned by Vlad - unless you are very strongly linked to a group of friends in one of the two cities which are absolutely essential for you.

I would instead base my decision on the following factors:

  1. Where do you want to be in 10 years? Based on that, look for how many alumni are more present in that field. It is not relevant that McKinsey has more Alumni, if they are not related to what you really want to do in your life. If you still don't know, everything equal the McKinsey brand is stronger
  2. If you average the consultants/partners you talked to in each company, which one you would like to be? As Jim Rohn said, you are the average of the five people you spend the most time with. And you will spend a lot of time with your colleagues in the next years. Be sure you chose a company where people are close to the person you want to become.
  3. What is your gut feeling telling you? Our gut feeling is able to catch elements we cannot rationalize, most of the time aligned to what we really want. If you still cannot find a clear answer after the rational analysis of all the other factors, I would follow what this is telling you.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,083 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

The only real difference of BCG vs McKinsey for you will be the location close to the office. And the McK brand.

For the location - you will be traveling most of the time and will not spend a lot of time at the office, so you can always take a flight to your parents place anyway.

The difference in salary is not important since on the other side McKinsey has faster growth. McKinsey has unpaid leave. Headspace subscription - are you serious about this benefit? (even if mck doesn't have it its just 30$ a month). People are the same and different everywhere.

I would not give you the answer since I am obviously a biased McK person, but most of the reasons that you've provided here are either subjective or unpredictable.

Best

Hi,

The only real difference of BCG vs McKinsey for you will be the location close to the office. And the McK brand.

For the location - you will be traveling most of the time and will not spend a lot of time at the office, so you can always take a flight to your parents place anyway.

The difference in salary is not important since on the other side McKinsey has faster growth. McKinsey has unpaid leave. Headspace subscription - are you serious about this benefit? (even if mck doesn't have it its just 30$ a month). People are the same and different everywhere.

I would not give you the answer since I am obviously a biased McK person, but most of the reasons that you've provided here are either subjective or unpredictable.

Best

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

1,300 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Deloitte isn't in the same ballpark at all. Congrats on securing BCG and McK, but please dont equate the three!

MBB comp is always very similar - if one gives a little higher bonus, the other will make up for in bonus. Any difference will be short lived, is central they all track each other.

You should probanly decide between these two based on the people and culture first and foremost. Beyond this, there are slight variations between offices, post-consulting opportunities and whatnot, but you cant go wrong either way

Deloitte isn't in the same ballpark at all. Congrats on securing BCG and McK, but please dont equate the three!

MBB comp is always very similar - if one gives a little higher bonus, the other will make up for in bonus. Any difference will be short lived, is central they all track each other.

You should probanly decide between these two based on the people and culture first and foremost. Beyond this, there are slight variations between offices, post-consulting opportunities and whatnot, but you cant go wrong either way

PS: BCG is the best of course - tho I might be biased ;) — Guennael on Oct 18, 2018

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose

Solved 62.8k times
Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – launched a new line of aggressively priced work boots. The strong success of this line has caused Duraflex’s management to re-evaluate their position in work boots. With limited additional resources, the management must now decide if they should focus their efforts on competing with Badger in the work boot sector, or allocate their resources on further strengthening their position with casual boots. The management team approached you and asked for your advice. In order to advise them on their future work boot strategy please prepare first some insights regarding market size and competitive landscape.
4.5 5 12884
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.1k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 844
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 24.8k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 203
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 1.4k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 56
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 300+ times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 19
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case