Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,967 Meetings

7,242 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

4

McKinsey to McKinsey Solutions/Research etc.

A week ago I was recruiting for the consultant role within McKinsey but was unsuccessful at the final round. The partner said I did not meet the problem solving requirements but I had the leadership and interpersonal skills, therefore he offered to refer me to any of the other divisions and do an extra interview there. He also said that moving among the different divisions is possible, however maybe he meant Finata to New ventures for example and not to consulting.

What would you advice me if my ultimate goal is to be a consultant? Is it realistic to try and transfer in an year?

A week ago I was recruiting for the consultant role within McKinsey but was unsuccessful at the final round. The partner said I did not meet the problem solving requirements but I had the leadership and interpersonal skills, therefore he offered to refer me to any of the other divisions and do an extra interview there. He also said that moving among the different divisions is possible, however maybe he meant Finata to New ventures for example and not to consulting.

What would you advice me if my ultimate goal is to be a consultant? Is it realistic to try and transfer in an year?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,967 Meetings

7,242 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I would suggest the following:

  1. Continue the process with Bain, BCG, OW, RB, ATK and equivalent top strategy companies first
  2. If you are not successful go for the research path

I believe it would be easier to transit from a second tier consulting firm to MBB than from research McK to McK, as the job is pretty different. You can find some additional information on that at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/which-responsibilities-research-analyst-has-881#a1708

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I would suggest the following:

  1. Continue the process with Bain, BCG, OW, RB, ATK and equivalent top strategy companies first
  2. If you are not successful go for the research path

I believe it would be easier to transit from a second tier consulting firm to MBB than from research McK to McK, as the job is pretty different. You can find some additional information on that at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/which-responsibilities-research-analyst-has-881#a1708

Best,

Francesco

I think it depends on what other offers you have at the moment. Even if you cant transfer to a consultant role after 1y of doing McK solutions, you will have a higher chance landing a good job with McK on your resume.

Also, I would ask the partner about the possibilities that he sees, maybe he refers to McK Implementation for example.

I think it depends on what other offers you have at the moment. Even if you cant transfer to a consultant role after 1y of doing McK solutions, you will have a higher chance landing a good job with McK on your resume.

Also, I would ask the partner about the possibilities that he sees, maybe he refers to McK Implementation for example.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,062 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

If you really want to be a consultant I would recommend to apply to other big3 companies for several reasons:

  1. There are not many cases, I've heard of a couple so far. But I would assume that mainly because if you go to research it means you have already made a choice not to work in consulting. I've never heard of anyone transferring from ventures since it's a new entity with completely different requirements. I would not expect that it will be easy to make this transition
  2. As a researcher, you'll have to work with lots of teams, all of which are quite demanding. I don't know your background but I assume it will be quite hard to be a top performer in a 1st year, get all brilliant feedbacks and make this transition. Realistically I would think that transition is possible in 2-3 years horizon.

Best,

Hi,

If you really want to be a consultant I would recommend to apply to other big3 companies for several reasons:

  1. There are not many cases, I've heard of a couple so far. But I would assume that mainly because if you go to research it means you have already made a choice not to work in consulting. I've never heard of anyone transferring from ventures since it's a new entity with completely different requirements. I would not expect that it will be easy to make this transition
  2. As a researcher, you'll have to work with lots of teams, all of which are quite demanding. I don't know your background but I assume it will be quite hard to be a top performer in a 1st year, get all brilliant feedbacks and make this transition. Realistically I would think that transition is possible in 2-3 years horizon.

Best,

Can you transition from Implementation to Generalist?

Can you transition from Implementation to Generalist?

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.5k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 859
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 300
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.7k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 49
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.4k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.5 5 53
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case