Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 400,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

McKinsey - Solve

McKinsey PSG
New answer on Dec 01, 2022
6 Answers
976 Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 30, 2022

Good evening everybody,

I took my PSG test last week during the Weekend and I successfully completed both the ecosystem and the “tower defense” games. However, this morning checking on my application status I noticed it switched from “in progress” to “closed”. Does it mean they have rejected me? I felt surprised since I though McKinsey was going to send me an e-mail for the rejection. 

thank you ! 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 01, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: This morning checking on my application status I noticed it switched from “in progress” to “closed”. Does it mean they have rejected me?

It doesn't look good, but they should send an email to formally clarify the results of the PSG in any case. If they don’t, you can reach out to HR to clarify.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 01, 2022
Highest-rated McKinsey coach (ratings, offers, sessions) | 500+ offers | Author of The 1% & Consulting Career Secrets

Hi there,

Sorry to hear!

Usually, you should get an email before or at the same time with your application status change in the system.

Reach out to HR and ask for clarity.

Fingers crossed that his might turn out positive!

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Rushabh
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 01, 2022
Limited Availability | BCG Expert | Middle East Expert | 100+ Mocks Delivered | IESE & NYU MBA | Ex-KPMG Dxb Consultant

Hello,

Sorry to hear this. 

Usually, they do reply to the candidates on their application status. But ‘closed’ seems like they will not be proceeding with your application. 

Its possible that the send all the candidates a rejection email on the same day and thus you may have to wait a bit.

Hope this helps!

Rushabh

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 01, 2022
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Not a great sign but sit tight and wait for communications from them.

In the meantime, make sure you're networking with and applying to other firms as well!

Was this answer helpful?
Mario
Expert
replied on Nov 30, 2022
Ex-Mckinsey (analyst->associate->manager) and now in tech (Bytedance) + Part time interview coach and mentor

Hi there,

 

Although it's not an encouraging sign, I would wait for the official email without jumping to conclusions. You should howewer reach out if it takes too long and you should also continue exploring other options. 
 

Mario

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Nov 30, 2022
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | Market Sizing Expert | 30% discount in Feb & March

It doesn't look good, but rest assured they will send you an email (check your spam folder). If you have nothing and don't receive an answer by end of next week, reach out with this question.

Was this answer helpful?
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely