McKinsey rejection after Solve

McKinsey & Company
New answer on Oct 05, 2022
7 Answers
216 Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 03, 2022

Hello everyone,

I have completed McK assessment 2 weeks ago and  I received a rejection today, which is a bit surprising since I performed really well. (finished first part within 24/36 minutes, and second part in one of the rounds I lasted close to 50 turns!)

Question is:
I was expecting a referral from a senior partner at the office I applied for since April, but nothing really came through, so I decided to apply directly on the website. 
Would the referral still be valuable at this stage? Note that I was asked to re-apply within 12-18 months minimum

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 04, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

Sorry to hear!

To answer your question:

Now it is too early, however, a Partner referral can decrease the ban period down to 6 to 12 months instead of 12 to 24 months.

To get a better shot next time also try to improve 2 of the following 4 areas on your resume:

  • Academic experience
  • Work experience
  • Time spent abroad
  • Extracurricular activities

If your resume has not changed significantly since the rejection, it is unlikely that you will be invited again!

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 04, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Sorry to hear about the rejection. In terms of your question:

Q: I was expecting a referral from a senior partner at the office I applied for since April, but nothing really came through, so I decided to apply directly on the website. 
Would the referral still be valuable at this stage? Note that I was asked to re-apply within 12-18 months minimum

You won’t be able to be considered for the position right now, even with a referral. 

However, you may connect with the partner in a few months (I would wait for at least 6) and he/she may be able to check if the ban period may be reduced in case you have relevant improvements in your CV.

In the meantime, I would focus on the other consulting firms.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 04, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I'm sorry but the assessment is not all that matters!

Your application is reviewed in the context of the assessment performance, your general background, the strength of your resume, your cover letter and your networking/referral strength.

Alas, the partner referral won't be viable now. You cannot re-apply for the next 12-18 months.

In 12-18 months you can absolutely re-apply and definitely use that Partner's referral!

Was this answer helpful?
Sofia
Expert
replied on Oct 05, 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching| Free 15 min intro call | Personalized approach

Hello,

I'm sorry to hear about your situation. It's important to remember that your test score is not the only thing that determines your outcome at this stage - your test score will be taken into account together with your CV, cover letter, and other application materials.

Unfortunately, since you have already been rejected, you will be subject to the ban, even if the partner is willing to write you a referral (although they could potentially help shorten the ban period for you). I would highly recommend reapplying after the ban is over if you are still interested in the position, and go directly via the referral route when you do! A referral from a senior partner will hold considerable weight.

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
replied on Oct 04, 2022
Seasoned project leader with 7+ years of consulting and recruiting experience in USA and Europe

Don't let that discourage you for you further recruiting process.

If you can get referrals, make sure to have them in place before you begin the application process. It just serves as a boost towards the initial interview stage but not as a reversal of performance data already logged in.

Also try to apply to many consulting firms since some things can always go wrong and sometimes it's only nuances that decide.

All the best

Was this answer helpful?
Emily
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 03, 2022
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 200 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

I'm sorry to hear this - I know how disappointing it is to receive a rejection. Unfortunately at this point there isn't much that you can do - a referral isn't going to reverse the decision. It may make you feel better to know that a referral wouldn't have got you through this stage either - it helps to get your CV screened and to take you to the application stage but not much beyond that. Focus on the other firms and making your application as strong as possible - you may also want some help shaping your resume to give you the best chance in the future. 

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B replied on Oct 03, 2022

May I know which office you applied to?

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous A on Oct 03, 2022

Middle East

Florian gave the best answer

Florian

Content Creator
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months
878
Meetings
14,478
Q&A Upvotes
84
Awards
5.0
396 Reviews