expert
Expert with best answer

100% Recommendation Rate

20 Meetings

23 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Mckinsey PST Test and BCG Potential Test

Anonymous A asked on Dec 27, 2017

Hello Prep Lounge Community,

In relation with MCK PST test, i heard some candidates are not required to take it while some do, may i know how is this determined?

Also what about BCG? How do BCG decide who needs to take the potential test?

Thanks and regards,

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Anonymous replied on Dec 27, 2017

Hi,

At BCG Germany everyone takes the quantitative test. Essentially, this test is about conducting a case study with specific quantitative questions. The objective is to test some deep dives that are might not be frequently tested in the verbal interviews. Focus is on logical reasoning and quick quantitative thinking.

Best,

Jan-Philipp

Vlad replied on Dec 27, 2017
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

346 Meetings

4,770 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

In McKinsey for the consulting roles, you are NOT required to write PST in the following cases:

  • You win a case competition that has interview invitation as a prize
  • It's a recruitment process on MBA campus
  • You are an experienced hire (Although this is different across the offices and even within one office depending on how experienced you are)
  • You are an experienced hire for particular practices (e.g. implementation, restructuring, etc)

Best,

Related BootCamp article(s)

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 31.2k times
4.5 5 829
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you a ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 20.8k times
4.5 5 177
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where y ... Open whole case