expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,423 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

5

McKinsey Personal Impact

Hello everyone,

I was wondering if convincing our manager to use your marketing idea is a good personal impact story? Should I be talking about HOW I conviced her or what was the IMPACT in itself (sales increase, brand awareness, etc..)

Thanks!

Hello everyone,

I was wondering if convincing our manager to use your marketing idea is a good personal impact story? Should I be talking about HOW I conviced her or what was the IMPACT in itself (sales increase, brand awareness, etc..)

Thanks!

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,423 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi!

It should have all the things that you've mentions:

  1. 1 sentence summary what's the story is about
  2. 2-3 sentences of context
  3. What was exactly the problem
  4. HOW you solved it - 3-5 actions that you've taken
  5. IMPACT - should be ideally measurable and impressive

Best

Hi!

It should have all the things that you've mentions:

  1. 1 sentence summary what's the story is about
  2. 2-3 sentences of context
  3. What was exactly the problem
  4. HOW you solved it - 3-5 actions that you've taken
  5. IMPACT - should be ideally measurable and impressive

Best

Great, thank you! Because I did take actions to increase brand awareness, but the manager just trusted me for the job itself, I did not have to get out of my way to convince her to let me do it. So accordingly to what you said, I should more focus on what I did to improve brand awareness? — Anonymous A on May 29, 2019

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

4,998 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, next week will be pusblished in PrepLounge´s Shop material related.

In concrete, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB". It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Here I leave you the link > https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes!

Hope you find it useful!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, next week will be pusblished in PrepLounge´s Shop material related.

In concrete, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB". It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Here I leave you the link > https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes!

Hope you find it useful!

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

302 Meetings

1,800 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi there!

Your suggested story goes into the right direction - since Personal Impact is all about convincing another person about something.

Based on the 1-sentence-summary of your example I cannot seriously tell if it will be a good story at the end of the day - it depents mainly on what you make out of this situation.

Main topics you need to consider when developing your storyline:

1) Underlying conflicting interest

The most basic ingredient for a strong "Personal Impact" example is a clear underlying conflicting interest between you and the other person. Both parties need to have a strong interest in the outcome of the situation with different opinions at the outset. Without this, it will never become a strong Personal Impact example, since if there is nothing at stake, it's not difficult to convince someone, and thus you miss the whole point of this PEI dimension.

2) Showing a strategic, process-oriented view of convinving somebody

Furthermore, it's good if your Personal Impact example is going on at least over several days, even better for weeks, since your interviewer is interested in understanding your approach to convince someone from a more strategic, and not only operational/tactical perspective, having candidates clearly laying out a strategic masterplan on how the other person could be convinced. And that's something which usually doesn't happen in one meeting or over night, but requires time to "design" and execute this process of convincing someone.

At the same time, the specific outcome is not that much of interest - it's mainly about your contribution and impact on this situation!

Hope that helps as a start!

Robert

Hi there!

Your suggested story goes into the right direction - since Personal Impact is all about convincing another person about something.

Based on the 1-sentence-summary of your example I cannot seriously tell if it will be a good story at the end of the day - it depents mainly on what you make out of this situation.

Main topics you need to consider when developing your storyline:

1) Underlying conflicting interest

The most basic ingredient for a strong "Personal Impact" example is a clear underlying conflicting interest between you and the other person. Both parties need to have a strong interest in the outcome of the situation with different opinions at the outset. Without this, it will never become a strong Personal Impact example, since if there is nothing at stake, it's not difficult to convince someone, and thus you miss the whole point of this PEI dimension.

2) Showing a strategic, process-oriented view of convinving somebody

Furthermore, it's good if your Personal Impact example is going on at least over several days, even better for weeks, since your interviewer is interested in understanding your approach to convince someone from a more strategic, and not only operational/tactical perspective, having candidates clearly laying out a strategic masterplan on how the other person could be convinced. And that's something which usually doesn't happen in one meeting or over night, but requires time to "design" and execute this process of convincing someone.

At the same time, the specific outcome is not that much of interest - it's mainly about your contribution and impact on this situation!

Hope that helps as a start!

Robert

(edited)

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

67 Meetings

3,018 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Dear A,

Here is some examples of the questions that would help to be in line with Personal Impact dimensions of PEI:

  • Tell me about a time you had to convince someone to change their mind on something important to them.
  • Tell me about a difficult situation where you had to rely on your communication skills.
  • What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it?

Dear A,

Here is some examples of the questions that would help to be in line with Personal Impact dimensions of PEI:

  • Tell me about a time you had to convince someone to change their mind on something important to them.
  • Tell me about a difficult situation where you had to rely on your communication skills.
  • What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it?

It can potentially be very good story. I need to hear more to be able to tell you whether it is the good one. More importantly, it is more about how you are structuring your story. Happy to offer you free 10 min call to refine your story together.

Cheers

Serhat

It can potentially be very good story. I need to hear more to be able to tell you whether it is the good one. More importantly, it is more about how you are structuring your story. Happy to offer you free 10 min call to refine your story together.

Cheers

Serhat

Related case(s)

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.0k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.7 5 38
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 800+ times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 34
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case