McKinsey (optional) Group Coaching Session - is it a must?

coaching events MBB McKinsey recruiting Undergraduate
New answer on Jul 28, 2022
7 Answers
213 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 27, 2022

Does McK care about attendance at those webinars designated for candidates who already have interview dates set? I am aware that they may be helpful as a preparation resource but I have already been to one and found it nearly identical to a recording shared in my interview invite email. What I am hoping to learn is whether they track attendance and use it when making post-interview offer decisions. Does anyone have any insight as to whether attending is beneficial in terms of demonstrating interest? 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 27, 2022
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

It has absolutely 0 impact on whether or not you get an offer. most people that have attended it have not found it helpful so feel free to skip.

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 28, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

Not at all.

Feel free to use your time for effective case practice as these sessions tend to be very high-level and general. Based on what you have been writing, I don't think you are in the target group here. :-)

You learn much more by reading about the McKinsey Fit and Case here.

All the best with your interviews!

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 27, 2022
#1 rated and most recommended McKinsey Coach | 97% success rate (tracked) | Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there,

Certainly not. 

Only attend these things if you find them useful, otherwise focus on other things that would increase your chances with the interview. Like actually prepping :)

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 27, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

If you already have an interview date set, there's no need to attend.

If you didn't have interviews then I would have recommend you attend those webinars. Whether they track or not, it doesn't cost you much to attend (you can always keep your screen off).

But, in this case, no need to attend!

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 27, 2022
Unearth your spike & get the offer |ex-McKinsey | 120+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Transition Expert

Hi there,

No one cares and I would agree that there’s probably limited learnings for someone who has already dedicated time to McKinsey specific practice, perhaps even with an ex-McKinsey coach. That being said, I would still advise people to take part since there’s always the chance for picking up a couple of new things.

By the way, coachings at McKinsey are generally done by people who have not undergone the actual interviewer training yet. Hence, they don’t always know as much as you might think - or as much as myself who has undergone the interviewer training ;-)

Best of luck with your preparation and do reach out if there’s anything I can help with!

 

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Jul 27, 2022
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

It is not a must. It is a should. You may benefit from it - if you don't, you can just zoom out of the meeting. 

They may track attendance to decide on who to give interviews. But you already have an interview. They will not track attendance to decide on who gets the job.

Was this answer helpful?
Sofia
Expert
replied on Jul 27, 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching | DISCOUNTED SESSIONS Sep 2022 | Free 15 min intro call

Hello,

If you already have interview dates set (i.e., have passed the resume screen and have advanced to the interview stage of the recruiting process), attendance at these webinars should have no impact on your application. If the webinars involve direct interaction with consultants, such as a Q&A, it could be helpful to network and get to know some more faces in the firm, but is unlikely to impact your application much. (If you are at an earlier stage of the process and had not been invited to interview yet I would suggest going to demonstrate your interest, but this does not seem to be your case). 

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan gave the best answer

Udayan

Content Creator
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience
169
Meetings
6,836
Q&A Upvotes
38
Awards
5.0
86 Reviews