McKinsey Offer

benefits Job offer McKinsey McKinsey & Company McKinsey benefits onboarding
New answer on Nov 27, 2022
7 Answers
116 Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 23, 2022

Hello all,

I just got an offer from McKinsey for jr associate role! I will join the firm on January 2023.

Do you have any information on the onboarding process?

moreover I was told that we will discuss the extra benefits after joining. Do you know if a car is included on benefits for jr associate role,

best Regards

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 23, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hi there,

Congrats → well done :-))

1. Onboarding process

This depends a bit on the office but usually, you have 4-5 days of orientation either in your office, in another office, or off-site in one of McKinsey's facilities (e.g., Kitzbuehel).

In this week you learn mostly about logistics (e.g., how to use the tech, how to leverage the Firm's resources, how to deal with confidentiality), a few technical pieces of training (e.g., PowerPoint and Excel primers), plus a ton of networking with your intake. It's a fun week.

Staffing will then try to get you your first engagement, which could start right on the 2nd Monday. For some, it takes a bit longer and they are on the beach for 2-3 weeks.

You will get a very detailed roadmap about everything well in advance from your HR contact.

2. Benefits

Benefits are non-negotiable at this level and also depend on the office. If you are in the DACH region, there is a car policy and allowance, for instance.

All the best in your new role!

Florian

 

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Nov 23, 2022
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

Benefits will depend on the specific office/country. 

But I highly suspect that a car is not included, for several reasons (usually at that salary level there's no tax advantage, and a lot of young people would rather not have a car, and tenure tends to be low… they would risk having the same car going to 3-4 different people during the lease period…).

Was this answer helpful?
Emily
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 27, 2022
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 200 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

Congratulations on the offer - this is great! For the onboarding process you normally get a week of training upfront called Embark - with a few days beforehand to set up your tech. 

Regarding extra benefits - a car is often included in the Germany offices but I haven't heard of it elsewhere. 

Have fun! 

Was this answer helpful?
Mario
Expert
replied on Nov 25, 2022
Ex-Mckinsey (analyst->associate->manager) and now in tech (Bytedance) + Part time interview coach and mentor

Hi there,

Congrats on the offer! 

Benefits typically include an annual bonus, meal and transportation expenses during projects, tuition support, insurance, office supplies and few others. I have never heard of cars being offered :)

In any case, it's important to negotiate with the HR without sounding too greedy or rude.

Mario 

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Nov 24, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Congrats on the offer!

If the car is not in your contract (a German thing), you're not going to be getting a car (as in, one gifted to you to own). Benefits means your health insurance, expenses, etc..

You need to be talking to them about your onboarding questions - only they know their exact onboarding steps.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Rushabh
CoachingPlus Expert
updated an answer on Nov 26, 2022
Immediate Coaching Available! | 50% discount on mocks! | BCG Expert | Middle East | 60+ mocks delivered | IESE & NYU MBA

Hello,

Just to add my thoughts regarding the car - it totally depends on the region. I do not think this is included in the Middle East from what I have seen at other firms. I have however seen some form of car allowance in BCG Italy.

All the best!

Rushabh

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B replied on Nov 23, 2022

for which country did you interview?

Was this answer helpful?
0
Florian gave the best answer

Florian

Content Creator
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months
878
Meetings
14,472
Q&A Upvotes
84
Awards
5.0
391 Reviews