McKinsey New York Final Round

frameworks mckinsey McKinsey McKinsey 2nd Round
New answer on Sep 16, 2021
4 Answers
75 Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 15, 2021

Hey,

I recently did my final round with McKinsey for the BA role and got an investment case to see if we should invest or not in a new technology for a manufacturing company. The case had 3 main questions:

  • Question 1 was related to structuring the problem. My framework was not exhaustive. I focused on the Financials and branding (which were perfect in terms of depth). At the end of my framework, I asked my interviewer if I missed anything, he told that I missed thinking about the competition and if the technology is tested and fits our process.  I thanked him for the feedback and structured the case in a better way including non financial areas
  • Questions 2 and 3 were perfect
  • Fit was good

At the end of the interview, the senior partner mentioned that he liked the discussion and said twice“ Maybe we see you soon in NY”.

My question: what are your thoughts about it? To note that the second interview was good.

Thank you

 

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Hagen
Expert
updated an answer on Sep 15, 2021
Bain & Company Project Leader | 200+ interviews conducted | 5+ years of coaching and mentoring

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on the well done second round interviews! My fingers are kept crossed for you.

That is indeed an interesting situation which is probably relevant for quite a lot of users, so I'm happy to give you my perspective on that:

  • Without taking part in the actual interview, it is quite hard to diagnose what the statements of the senior partner means regarding a potential offer.
  • Still, given your brief description, my hypothesis would be that the interview was neutral (neither turning the senior partner a promoter nor a detractor for the upcoming assessment).
  • Generally speaking, for both McKinsey and other consulting companies, the second round is mainly there to confirm your overall good performance and impression during the first round. Still, most times you simply do not have enough insights on what went well and what not. I have had coachees who, to their own experience, aced all interviews in both rounds, got very positive interim feedback and still ended up not receiving an offer. Thus, unfortunately, the only thing to do now is wait and keep fingers crossed.

If you would like to have a more in-depth discussion on your second round interviews, please feel free to to contact me directly.

I hope this helps,

Hagen

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B on Sep 15, 2021
Hey, I have a final round McK for NY office on Friday. Let me know how it goes! Hope we both end up in New York x
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 15, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Quite frankly, we have no idea!

The Partner's words at the end quite honestly don't mean anything.

In terms of your performance, well, we know that humans are not good assessors of themselves! I know people who thought they absolutely failed get an offer. I know others who think they're incredible and aced it, and didn't get an offer.

It all depends!

I know you're hoping for clarity here, but the only clarity you'll get is when they call/email you.

Try to worry about other things until then. Fingers crossed for you :)

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 15, 2021
Top rated McKinsey coach with many offers /Ex McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience/Real cases

The hardest part about any interview process is waiting and I know that you want to analyze every statement and every issue to see what the result is. That's natural.

Unfortunately there is no accurate way to predict what the outcome will be. Try and distract yourself with other activities you enjoy and you will know soon enough either way.

All the best,

Udayan

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 16, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi!

Looks encouraging! Let us know how it goes.

Best,

Anto

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen gave the best answer

Hagen

Bain & Company Project Leader | 200+ interviews conducted | 5+ years of coaching and mentoring
0
Meetings
260
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
0 Reviews