expert
Expert with best answer

Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

103 Meetings

752 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Mckinsey knowledge Analyst Recovery &Transformation

Rebecca asked on Mar 25, 2018 - 4 answers

Hi all,

I just received a phone call interview with Mckinsey as knowledge analyst RTS. It's kind of different with traditional business analyst position. Someone know this position and have any experience with it before?

Best Wishes,

Rebecca

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Andrea
Expert
replied on Mar 25, 2018
Former BCG decision round interviewer with 300+ real interviews in 8 years
Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

103 Meetings

752 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Re: travel —> it’s possible but would say 10-30% if weeks of year at most. On interview process: in BCG is different than from consulting positions. For entry level is a typical corporate interview: they want to see how you think, your ability to be a self starter and independent contributor, the ability to work in team and ability to communicate things clearly. If position is experienced, they will test your specific knowledge of function/topic/industry to which you will provide support.

hope this helps,

andrea

Anonymous replied on Mar 25, 2018

Hey Rebecca,

Answering your follow up question: yes, as this is a very particular and specialized knowledge, you might be expected to travel signficantly across the globe to work on RTS engagements (with other consultants; even if you will not be a generalist one)

Best

Bruno

Andrea
Expert
replied on Mar 25, 2018
Former BCG decision round interviewer with 300+ real interviews in 8 years
Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

103 Meetings

752 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Yes, this is non-consulting staff and definitely doesn’t carry the same cachet of McKinsey brand on your resume than experiences in other companies would. In US Compensation of these positions is between 50-70% of consulting equivalent (higher in early steps of career, then gaps widens).

hope it helps,

andrea

Thanks Andrea! I am a little confused because this position also mention "Ready to travel to various client locations globally". it need fly globally? Do you know knowledge analyst interview process? I cannot find anything through website. TT — Rebecca on Mar 25, 2018

Vlad replied on Mar 25, 2018
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

350 Meetings

4,996 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

Knowledge analyst is a position with McKinsey Research and Information department. I guess you'll be responsible for RTS practice knowledge.

This is a non-consulting position. Implications: lower salary, different growth trajectory, most of the time you'll be working with several teams and in some cases you'll be staffed on a project.

Best

Thanks Vlad! I am a little confused because this position also mention "Ready to travel to various client locations globally". it need fly globally? Do you know knowledge analyst interview process? I cannot find anything through website. TT — Rebecca on Mar 25, 2018 (edited)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 31.7k times
4.5 5 830
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you a ... Open whole case