Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 462,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

McKinsey Interviewer Expression

Interview McKinsey
New answer on Jul 12, 2024
5 Answers
101 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 10, 2024

Is it normal for a McKinsey interviewer to have a flat expression, show no interest, and give no praise during the interview session?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Jul 11, 2024
#1 recommended coach | >95% success rate | most experience in consulting, interviewing, and coaching

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on the progress in the application process with McKinsey thus far!

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your question:

  • First of all, I would highly advise you not to read too much into it.
  • Moreover, a well-trained interviewer maintains a neutral expression and attitude and does not praise during the interview on purpose, as the performance assessment will take place after the interview.

You can find more on this topic here: How to succeed in the final interview round.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare for your upcoming McKinsey interviews, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Ariadna
Expert
replied on Jul 10, 2024
BCG | Project Leader and Experienced Interviewer | MBA at London Business School

Hi there, 

Yes - it can very much happen, for whatever reason (that's just their style, their mind is somewhere else, they don't want to be in the interview). 

Interviewers are also humans, so the whole range of expressions is possible.  

On your question whether this is normal, from my experience I would say it's more uncommon than not, but not unheard of. And in most of the cases, it is not a reflection of your performance. 

Hope this helps, 

Ariadna 

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 10, 2024
Top rated Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /12 years recruiting experience

There is no one answer to this question. Everyone is different. Some people use it as a technique to see how you react, some people are genuinely not interested and some are not aware they are doing it. 

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 11, 2024
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Hi there,

Don't read too much into this. 

Could be the personality, could be a bad meeting the person had before the interview.

It's no indication of your performance!

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Jul 12, 2024
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Private Equity | Market Estimates | Fit Interview

Is it “normal”?

Is it the norm? No, not really

Is it uncommon? No, not really

What does it mean? It means that there's a wide range of interviewers each one with their own personality.

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen gave the best answer

Hagen

CoachingPlus Expert
Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
#1 recommended coach | >95% success rate | most experience in consulting, interviewing, and coaching
588
Meetings
19,352
Q&A Upvotes
103
Awards
5.0
503 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^