Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,364 Meetings

13,982 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

4

McKinsey Interview Process - Duration

Hello,
I've recently been informed that McKinsey's interview process can last 6-8 months - this was an email that the a hiring manager sent to me. I was wondering why it takes so long, and maybe what I can expect during these 6-8 months, i.e. how long would it take them to reach out to me, how long between the interviews. I would welcome any information.

Thank you

Hello,
I've recently been informed that McKinsey's interview process can last 6-8 months - this was an email that the a hiring manager sent to me. I was wondering why it takes so long, and maybe what I can expect during these 6-8 months, i.e. how long would it take them to reach out to me, how long between the interviews. I would welcome any information.

Thank you

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,364 Meetings

13,982 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

6-8 months is definitely unusual for MBB, however some offices may have a longer timeline due to lack of projects in pipelines. There is no regular schedule related to when you may have a first and final round in that timeline. Some of the candidates I helped had to wait several months between the two rounds, but you may also have to wait a few months for the first round and then have the final right after that.

The best thing you can do to speed up the process is to apply to other companies as well, if you manage to get an offer from a top competitor, McKinsey will likely accelerate the process.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

6-8 months is definitely unusual for MBB, however some offices may have a longer timeline due to lack of projects in pipelines. There is no regular schedule related to when you may have a first and final round in that timeline. Some of the candidates I helped had to wait several months between the two rounds, but you may also have to wait a few months for the first round and then have the final right after that.

The best thing you can do to speed up the process is to apply to other companies as well, if you manage to get an offer from a top competitor, McKinsey will likely accelerate the process.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,241 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

If they wrote that it's 6-8 months, you should wait for it.

Actually timeline depends on the office location. It could be 1-2 months or even 6-8 months.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

If they wrote that it's 6-8 months, you should wait for it.

Actually timeline depends on the office location. It could be 1-2 months or even 6-8 months.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Book a coaching with Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

20 Meetings

54 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

it really depends on the office and on the demand for new hires.

For example, usually the Milan office start recruiting 4-6months before the intake while the London office start recruting up to 1 year before the intake.

I share my experience so you can have a reference point, but please double check with the office you are interested in.

January: CV reviewed --> March/April: take-home logical test --> July: 4 interviews within 2 weeks and offer received --> October: intake=started working.

Hope it helps! :)

Giulia

Hi Anonymous,

it really depends on the office and on the demand for new hires.

For example, usually the Milan office start recruiting 4-6months before the intake while the London office start recruting up to 1 year before the intake.

I share my experience so you can have a reference point, but please double check with the office you are interested in.

January: CV reviewed --> March/April: take-home logical test --> July: 4 interviews within 2 weeks and offer received --> October: intake=started working.

Hope it helps! :)

Giulia

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

The interview timelines depend on the local office. Usually, it takes 1-2 months. If 6-8 months is the info they sent you - it could be true and the local specifics. You can always double-check with the recruiter

Best

Hi,

The interview timelines depend on the local office. Usually, it takes 1-2 months. If 6-8 months is the info they sent you - it could be true and the local specifics. You can always double-check with the recruiter

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 157.9k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29488
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 68.3k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1857
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.3k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 862
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case