McKinsey Imbellus Game Process Scoring and Eating Rules

Imbellus McKinsey McKinsey Imbellus
New answer on May 26, 2021
3 Answers
1.7 k Views
Anonymous A asked on May 25, 2021

Hi, For the Imbellus Game,

Predator Selection and Process Scoring
1. If I Start designing my food chain with the Highest Predator, How should I select my highest predator? Is it based on the least amount of calories needed? And is it only 1?
2. In order to assess which Highest Predator to pick from, For the Process Scoring- Do I need to click through all predators to read the descriptions, and then only pick the one I want?
-Curious of how the Process scoring works
3. If I click into all the descriptions of all the species, can they all be displayed at the same time? Or the moment I click into the other species, details of the previous species disappears?

Eating Rules
1. Do you only Consider the Eating Rules as a Check, only After you have already picked all the 8 species based on calories needed and provided? Or do you have to consider them simultaneously while picking the species, together with considering the calories?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 26, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Predator Selection and Process Scoring

  1. You may have multiple predators and different criteria to choose, please PM for details
  2. I show exactly how to do that in the video guide below – video is several minutes and I don’t think I can provide a complete answer in few lines, still please PM if you have doubts
  3. You can click on them and leave the full information open (not at the same time – you need to scroll to see them)

Eating Rules

  1. You should use the rules while you build the chain, you can find exactly how in the video guide below

If you want to get a complete guide answering these and more questions and watch how to crack the Ecosystem Game in less than 25 minutes, you can find it at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/imbellus-combo-guide-videos-68

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 26, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Coach | Top MBB Coach | 5 years @ McKinsey | Author of the 1% | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

Selection

1. This depends and might differ for every candidate. It can be one or more predators. The calories rules also change from game to game

2. The detailed information for each species can be opened in a drop-down menu. It can either be opened or collapsed. You need to look through them to make your decisions, yes.

3. No, see above. You need to scroll through the list.

How process scoring works is a secret well kept by Imbellus. We only know that more than 100 parameters are recorded and evaluated. It is safe to assume that behavior such as clicking around nervously won't help your score.

Eating Rules

1. You need to take them into account when building the chain. The eating rules are what determine the sustainability of your choice.

All the best!

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 25, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4,179
Meetings
30,772
Q&A Upvotes
322
Awards
5.0
1531 Reviews