McKinsey Hierarchy

Actively preparing for interviews with AT Kearney Mckinsey & Bains hierarchy McKinsey
New answer on Oct 18, 2021
4 Answers
177 Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 16, 2021

What are the different levels of Specialists at McK?  Is there like a senior specialist, expert, etc?  

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Oct 16, 2021
McKinsey / Oxford grad / ex Firm mock interviewer & internal training faculty / top 25% best consultants in the Firm

Hi there, 

If only there was an easy answer to this one :) 

The truth is nobody knowns anymore and it also differs from region to region. 

Most locations have Specialist, Expert, Senior Expert, Partner. Other regions have Junior/Senior Specialist or other types of granularity. It's usually best to check directly with the location where you are applying and it also makes for a great question to ask the interviewer during the process (shows that you have a long-term interest in the firm). 

I'm saying that nobody knows anymore because the firm is changing so fast it's really hard to keep up with all the different roles that pop up even when you're inside. 

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
replied on Oct 16, 2021
Bain & Company Project Leader | 200+ interviews conducted | 5+ years of coaching and mentoring

Hi there,

This is indeed an interesting question which is probably relevant for quite a lot of users, so I am happy to provide my perspective on it:

  • Generally speaking, there is a lot of ambiguity across countries and regions when it comes to the specific hierarchy levels.
  • Still, most countries have the following hierarchy: Specialist → Expert → Senior Expert → Partner. I would advise you to ask before the application what level people with a Bachelor's/ Master's/ MBA/ PhD normally enter.

In case you want a more detailed discussion on what would be the best entry-position for you, please feel free to contact me directly.

I hope this helps,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 17, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Apologies for an unclear answer, but your best bet here is to directly ask people at the office to which you are applying (be it HR or the individuals with which you are networking).

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 18, 2021
Top rated MBB coach with many offers /Ex McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience/Real cases

Cristian is spot on.

One thing that you do want to focus on is which roles have a path to Partner vs which roles do not. Some roles allow you to eventually become an Expert Partner which is a stronger career path depending on your goal, while others do not lead to partnership at the firm.

The roles differ a lot by geography and are of specialization so you will have to do research independently on this by speaking to HR and people in the various roles you are interested in.

Best,

Udayan

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

CoachingPlus Expert
McKinsey / Oxford grad / ex Firm mock interviewer & internal training faculty / top 25% best consultants in the Firm
20
Meetings
1,182
Q&A Upvotes
3
Awards
8 Reviews