Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,955 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

3

McKinsey Global Connect

Hi does anyone have any information about this program other than what is on their website? What does it mean once you're in the program? What could you do to make the most of this opportunity?

Hi does anyone have any information about this program other than what is on their website? What does it mean once you're in the program? What could you do to make the most of this opportunity?

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,955 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

This is something new that did not exist in my times, I am getting old :/.

https://www.mckinsey.com/careers/global-connect/connect.aspx

As you can see in the page, it´s indeed a recruiting thing, like many other recruiting events or fairs they do to fish talent across the globe.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

This is something new that did not exist in my times, I am getting old :/.

https://www.mckinsey.com/careers/global-connect/connect.aspx

As you can see in the page, it´s indeed a recruiting thing, like many other recruiting events or fairs they do to fish talent across the globe.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Dear A,

It looks like a recruiting event. Once you there - make a networking.

If you have any further questions, feel free to reach out.

Best,
André

Dear A,

It looks like a recruiting event. Once you there - make a networking.

If you have any further questions, feel free to reach out.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

185 Meetings

15,606 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

If you're in this program then congratulations! It's a first step in recruiting. How can you take advantage of this opportunity?

First, be prepared with the key interview questions

  • Have an answer prepared for "Resume walkthrough", "Why Consulting", and "Why McKinsey", just in case

Second, prepare to make a good impression

  • Networking events are hard, and virtual ones are even harder. Make sure you have good questions prepared and ask insightful ones to any of the speakers
  • Ideally, they will have breakouts where you can get to know consultants at the firm...try to establish a bit of a connection with them

Third, leverage the event to get a referral

  • If you seemed to make an impression on anyone at the event, follow-up! Say you found x and y interesting and were wondering if they might have some time to talk a bit more about z
  • From that call you can employ the networking tactics we talk about at lot on the forum

Good luck :)

Hi there,

If you're in this program then congratulations! It's a first step in recruiting. How can you take advantage of this opportunity?

First, be prepared with the key interview questions

  • Have an answer prepared for "Resume walkthrough", "Why Consulting", and "Why McKinsey", just in case

Second, prepare to make a good impression

  • Networking events are hard, and virtual ones are even harder. Make sure you have good questions prepared and ask insightful ones to any of the speakers
  • Ideally, they will have breakouts where you can get to know consultants at the firm...try to establish a bit of a connection with them

Third, leverage the event to get a referral

  • If you seemed to make an impression on anyone at the event, follow-up! Say you found x and y interesting and were wondering if they might have some time to talk a bit more about z
  • From that call you can employ the networking tactics we talk about at lot on the forum

Good luck :)

(edited)