Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

178 Meetings

5,394 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

9

Mckinsey Final Round - No answer

I had the final round of Mckinsey Digital interview about a week and a half back but have not heard back. I will be an experienced junior hire. Is that normal due to Covid? What does it mean and what should I do. Please advise.

I had the final round of Mckinsey Digital interview about a week and a half back but have not heard back. I will be an experienced junior hire. Is that normal due to Covid? What does it mean and what should I do. Please advise.

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

178 Meetings

5,394 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Just check in with them - either way, they should give you a call with the decision and feedback.

Just check in with them - either way, they should give you a call with the decision and feedback.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,439 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You should follow up with HR. Most probably partners did not yet have the time to discuss you

Best

Hi,

You should follow up with HR. Most probably partners did not yet have the time to discuss you

Best

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

47 Meetings

4,170 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Week and a half is a long enough wait. I would follow up over email with the recruiter.

Week and a half is a long enough wait. I would follow up over email with the recruiter.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,420 Meetings

15,773 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

It is not a great sign as McKinsey is usually fast. However, you never know. You can definitely followup at this stage with HR and ask for feedback.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

It is not a great sign as McKinsey is usually fast. However, you never know. You can definitely followup at this stage with HR and ask for feedback.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,857 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi, it usually requires up to 3 weeks. However, do not hesitate to contact HR without worrying about bothering them: they are there to help

Best,
Antonello

Hi, it usually requires up to 3 weeks. However, do not hesitate to contact HR without worrying about bothering them: they are there to help

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,505 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

I would suggest to follow up with HR, they are the one that need to follow up all the interview decision and arrange a time for feedback with candidate

Best,
Iman

Hi,

I would suggest to follow up with HR, they are the one that need to follow up all the interview decision and arrange a time for feedback with candidate

Best,
Iman

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,777 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

It´s plenty of days, I would touch base with HR.

Best,

Clara

Hello!

It´s plenty of days, I would touch base with HR.

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

269 Meetings

23,248 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

In general it should take a few days but can take up to a couple of weeks.

I would reach out to them (call is more direct and easiest to get a fast answer)

Hi there,

In general it should take a few days but can take up to a couple of weeks.

I would reach out to them (call is more direct and easiest to get a fast answer)

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,596 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

I would rather check you status with HR

Wish you all the best,

GB

I would rather check you status with HR

Wish you all the best,

GB