Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

138 Meetings

3,893 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

7

McKinsey final round, math calculation errors

Case 1 - I got the approach to the case correctly up front. But then I made two calculation mistakes. It took me a bit on the first one to get the correct answer. On the second one, the partner just said that it was close enough so to move on. But the math errors threw me a bit off so I had to be redirected a bit after that - I started to take a long approach on the second part but then realized there was a shortcut and told the interviewer of the short cut and finished the case.

Case 2 - I did the math really well. The partner even had me skip half the math saying that I could clearly do the math and she has no issues on that front so she said let's just move on. I did really well on this case.

Case 3 - had no math at all. It was unconventional but I held my ground.

Since the third case had no math, I worry that my math can't be assessed accurately. How fatal is the this????

Case 1 - I got the approach to the case correctly up front. But then I made two calculation mistakes. It took me a bit on the first one to get the correct answer. On the second one, the partner just said that it was close enough so to move on. But the math errors threw me a bit off so I had to be redirected a bit after that - I started to take a long approach on the second part but then realized there was a shortcut and told the interviewer of the short cut and finished the case.

Case 2 - I did the math really well. The partner even had me skip half the math saying that I could clearly do the math and she has no issues on that front so she said let's just move on. I did really well on this case.

Case 3 - had no math at all. It was unconventional but I held my ground.

Since the third case had no math, I worry that my math can't be assessed accurately. How fatal is the this????

(edited)

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

138 Meetings

3,893 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

A math hick-up in one case doesn't through you off. The cases are evaluated holistically and a low math score in one does not mean anything. If multiple things where not great, then of course the math is one piece in the puzzle that leads to your rejection.

Overall it's extremely difficult to judge your own performance - even more so on dimensions like your overall structure, your creativity and how you're driving the case. So speculating on how it went is pretty much pointless.

To give an example: I was convinced I completely bombed my 4th interview at Bain because I just misread the interviewer. Turns out the case was spot on and I got the offer.

A math hick-up in one case doesn't through you off. The cases are evaluated holistically and a low math score in one does not mean anything. If multiple things where not great, then of course the math is one piece in the puzzle that leads to your rejection.

Overall it's extremely difficult to judge your own performance - even more so on dimensions like your overall structure, your creativity and how you're driving the case. So speculating on how it went is pretty much pointless.

To give an example: I was convinced I completely bombed my 4th interview at Bain because I just misread the interviewer. Turns out the case was spot on and I got the offer.

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,639 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

If everything else apart from marth was clearly above par in your case interview, this single mistake alone won't throw you out of the process. It's one data point of many - so don't worry too much about that!

Especially if you did the math portion well in the 2nd interview - they got the idea that you are generally comfortable with numbers.

And: you also don't know the benchmark level from other candidates and what the interviewer did expect (obviously no math mistakes, that's clear, but still there is a certain expectation level from the big picture which you can't know or judge yourself).

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

If everything else apart from marth was clearly above par in your case interview, this single mistake alone won't throw you out of the process. It's one data point of many - so don't worry too much about that!

Especially if you did the math portion well in the 2nd interview - they got the idea that you are generally comfortable with numbers.

And: you also don't know the benchmark level from other candidates and what the interviewer did expect (obviously no math mistakes, that's clear, but still there is a certain expectation level from the big picture which you can't know or judge yourself).

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

93 Meetings

2,669 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

No interview is ever perfect. Also very very few people are good judges of their performance. It could matter or it could be overlooked depending on factors like your structuring, PEI and how the others performed on the day

All the best to you

Udayan

No interview is ever perfect. Also very very few people are good judges of their performance. It could matter or it could be overlooked depending on factors like your structuring, PEI and how the others performed on the day

All the best to you

Udayan

Hi there,

Unfortunately no one can predict the outcome of this interview round. Making one math mistake in 1/3 cases should not be fatal, but you never know!!!

In all the cases, you cannot change much now, so try to relax and disconnect a bit until you get the call from the HR or one of your interviewers next week!

All the best,

Mehdi

Hi there,

Unfortunately no one can predict the outcome of this interview round. Making one math mistake in 1/3 cases should not be fatal, but you never know!!!

In all the cases, you cannot change much now, so try to relax and disconnect a bit until you get the call from the HR or one of your interviewers next week!

All the best,

Mehdi

Book a coaching with Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

767 Q&A Upvotes

USD 259 / Coaching

Certainly not fatal. For a few reasons:

1) You say you did really well on the 2nd case, so they might be willing to overlook the mistakes on the first one

2) You passed the first round. Especially if you did well on math there, there will be a lot of evidence that you can do it, just hit a rough spot.

I wouldn't worry about it. Let us know how it turned out for you!

Certainly not fatal. For a few reasons:

1) You say you did really well on the 2nd case, so they might be willing to overlook the mistakes on the first one

2) You passed the first round. Especially if you did well on math there, there will be a lot of evidence that you can do it, just hit a rough spot.

I wouldn't worry about it. Let us know how it turned out for you!

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

25 Meetings

3,203 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

You should be fine. There is an expected hygiene level but strong maths alone doesn't get you an offer where final round interviewers sometimes do this. Assuming other sections of the case and PEI went well, there should be enough data points for your interviewers to make a final decision.

Fingers crossed!

You should be fine. There is an expected hygiene level but strong maths alone doesn't get you an offer where final round interviewers sometimes do this. Assuming other sections of the case and PEI went well, there should be enough data points for your interviewers to make a final decision.

Fingers crossed!

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

185 Meetings

15,610 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

This actually sounds perfectly fine to me.

While, of course, I can't say whether you got the job or not, it doesn't seem like this math error would knock you out.

The Partners talk to each other afterwards! Once would note that you messed up on the math and the other would note that you nailed it. They will likely decide that you probably just got a bit rattled and would move on. If this was indeed the only issue, then you are fine! (Note: We are not good at evaluated our own success, so I have to emphasize the "IF")

Hi there,

This actually sounds perfectly fine to me.

While, of course, I can't say whether you got the job or not, it doesn't seem like this math error would knock you out.

The Partners talk to each other afterwards! Once would note that you messed up on the math and the other would note that you nailed it. They will likely decide that you probably just got a bit rattled and would move on. If this was indeed the only issue, then you are fine! (Note: We are not good at evaluated our own success, so I have to emphasize the "IF")

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 860
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.8k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 211
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 523
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 447
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 282
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case