Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,537 Meetings

18,708 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

3

McKinsey Early Access Imbellus Test...Am I screwed?

Hi, everyone. As part of McKinsey's "Early Access" 2021 pre-MBA program, I ended up taking McKinsey's Problem Solving Game, the Imbellus Test. Given McKinsey stating that "(...) all MBA candidates interviewing for Summer Associate positions in North American offices will play the game this fall, so taking it now puts you a step ahead during this busy time", I played the game casually and simply to get a flavour of what to expect in a few months, finishing in far less time than allocated. (Emphasis mine.)

However, I am now hearing that we will only have the opportunity to play the Imbellus Test once, even if it was part of McKinsey's Early Access. If so, this was never made clear in any of McKinsey's communications, such that the common notion that "any experiences during the early-MBA programs are non-predictive of the fall-recruiting cycle" was completely violated.

Imagine getting into a top school, taking a loan and budgeting hundreds of thousands of dollars, and then getting rejected by McKinsey because of a f*cking videogame.

Hi, everyone. As part of McKinsey's "Early Access" 2021 pre-MBA program, I ended up taking McKinsey's Problem Solving Game, the Imbellus Test. Given McKinsey stating that "(...) all MBA candidates interviewing for Summer Associate positions in North American offices will play the game this fall, so taking it now puts you a step ahead during this busy time", I played the game casually and simply to get a flavour of what to expect in a few months, finishing in far less time than allocated. (Emphasis mine.)

However, I am now hearing that we will only have the opportunity to play the Imbellus Test once, even if it was part of McKinsey's Early Access. If so, this was never made clear in any of McKinsey's communications, such that the common notion that "any experiences during the early-MBA programs are non-predictive of the fall-recruiting cycle" was completely violated.

Imagine getting into a top school, taking a loan and budgeting hundreds of thousands of dollars, and then getting rejected by McKinsey because of a f*cking videogame.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,537 Meetings

18,708 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

Hi there,

Sorry to hear you had issues with the Imbellus.

I am not 100% sure I understood the situation. You said they sent you the link for the Imbellus in advance, offering the opportunity to do the test earlier for pre-selection. Did they mention that this was a “trial” and you could have taken the test again in the Fall? Otherwise I am afraid it was implicit you could have not taken it multiple times (unless you got rejected and wanted to apply again after the ban).

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Sorry to hear you had issues with the Imbellus.

I am not 100% sure I understood the situation. You said they sent you the link for the Imbellus in advance, offering the opportunity to do the test earlier for pre-selection. Did they mention that this was a “trial” and you could have taken the test again in the Fall? Otherwise I am afraid it was implicit you could have not taken it multiple times (unless you got rejected and wanted to apply again after the ban).

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,158 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I'm definitely sorry to hear this, but I must say it's kind of clear you misinterpreted their statement right?

"taking it now puts you a step ahead during this busy time"...this means take it now or later, but we recommend taking it now.

I am very sorry (though I hope you still did well enough to get through). That said, I think this could be a bit of a lesson for you as well: In any professional interaction, no matter what is said, you should always assume you are being graded/observed. Always perform your best.

If you're really concerned you failed the test, you may want to message them explaining that you misunderstood. However, this is risky. I doubt they would let you take it again, and I think it risks making you look worse.

Hi there,

I'm definitely sorry to hear this, but I must say it's kind of clear you misinterpreted their statement right?

"taking it now puts you a step ahead during this busy time"...this means take it now or later, but we recommend taking it now.

I am very sorry (though I hope you still did well enough to get through). That said, I think this could be a bit of a lesson for you as well: In any professional interaction, no matter what is said, you should always assume you are being graded/observed. Always perform your best.

If you're really concerned you failed the test, you may want to message them explaining that you misunderstood. However, this is risky. I doubt they would let you take it again, and I think it risks making you look worse.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I have the same doubts are Francesco, can you clarify?

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I have the same doubts are Francesco, can you clarify?

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 40.3k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.8k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case