Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 457,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

McKinsey Case Workshop event

business case McKinsey
New answer on Jan 29, 2023
8 Answers
1.2 k Views
Kevin asked on Jan 25, 2023
New

Hi All,

Do you have any idea about the case workshop organized by McKinsey ? is it a hiring event or just a workshop with relevant topics related to business cases solving ? 

Thank you 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Jan 26, 2023
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi Kevin,

First of all, congratulations on the invitation by McKinsey!

I think this is an interesting question that may be relevant for many people. I would be happy to share my thoughts on it:

  • A McKinsey case workshop is an event designed to help potential candidates understand the case interview process and learn more about the firm's consulting approach. The workshop will typically involve working through a case study in small groups, with guidance and feedback from McKinsey consultants.
  • Moreover, the event is also a means for recruiting. The firm uses the event as an opportunity to identify top talent and assess candidates' problem-solving skills, leadership potential and fit with the McKinsey culture. It's a great opportunity to meet and network with current McKinsey consultants and learn more about the company's culture and work.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to address your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 26, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

None of these events are hiring events. 

Basically what they're trying to do is two things:

1. Attract more people into the recruitment funnel, i.e., people come to these events and start getting excited about applying and working at McKinsey. 

2. Improve the conversion of candidates going through the recruitment funnel, i.e., people have a better understanding of what the case works and what a passing performance looks like. 

My suggestion is to definitely go, however. They do care in the recruitment process if you've showed a long-standing interest in the firm, plus you can network and develop your skills. Some candidates of mine even met other prospective candidates at these events and then they decided to become practice buddies. Lost to win from these things!

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Nicolas
Expert
replied on Jan 25, 2023
30% off 1st coaching Promo | #1 Canada Coach | 10y+ Coaching & recruiting | BCG + Industry Executive | INSEAD MBA

Hello Kevin, 

The case workshop means to tackle topics related to case preparation & solving, but is also a great opportunity to network and get your profile identified. 

Typically most people at the workshop will already have some case prep experience and will want to focus on getting face time with the presenters. 

Have a great event ;) Cheers ! 

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 26, 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi Kevin,

Q: Do you have any idea about the case workshop organized by McKinsey ? Is it a hiring event or just a workshop with relevant topics related to business cases solving ? 

A case workshop is usually about solving cases and information on the application process. 

It could be a good opportunity to network to find a referral, you can find more on that at the link below:

How to Network at Consulting Events

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Jan 26, 2023
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

It is a “training” event where you will learn how to approach a case. 

It is also a networking event where you can meet Mckinsey people and create a connection with them. 

And it is a recruiting event as they will be trying to identify people who have the potential to work for the firm.

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 26, 2023
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Hi Kevin,

These events always have a screening background, meaning that everyone who goes through them

  • is already pre-screened as an interesting candidate as there are limited spots
  • will be looked at during the event and in case the impression is positive, will be asked to apply.

To learn more about how McKinsey approaches cases, click the following: https://preplounge.com/mckinsey-interview

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 29, 2023
ex-McKinsey EM & Interviewer | 7/8 offer rate for 4+ sessions | 90min sessions with FREE exercises & videos

Hi there,

It's a courtesy of McKinsey to show people what they might expect, and it's not assessed in any way. 

It can be useful but often times isn't. Would suggest participating, if you can, but also manage your expectations.

Best of luck!

Moritz

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 26, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi Kevin,

They generally run these events to help you better understand the process + casing. If it's invite-only then it is networking, if it is “open to all” then it's not really about hiring.

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen gave the best answer

Hagen

CoachingPlus Expert
Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years
531
Meetings
18,107
Q&A Upvotes
98
Awards
5.0
452 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^