expert
Expert with best answer

Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

454 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

3

Mckinsey Background check

Hi everyone,

It's been two weeks since I submitted the form for the outsourcing background check company, and I am really worried about it. As an international student, all my past work experiences are outside the States. I called the outsourcing company (called Sterling) to check what portion hasn't been completed and turned out they are still waiting for some employers to respond.

I have two internship experiences in really small firms, and even myself can't successfully reach out to them because it's long time ago, and as I recall they don't really document all the employee information. I am afraid that I will lose the job since Sterling can't verify my employment history.

I am wondering has anyone encountered this situation before? Whats the suggestion for me to pass the check?

Thank you!

Hi everyone,

It's been two weeks since I submitted the form for the outsourcing background check company, and I am really worried about it. As an international student, all my past work experiences are outside the States. I called the outsourcing company (called Sterling) to check what portion hasn't been completed and turned out they are still waiting for some employers to respond.

I have two internship experiences in really small firms, and even myself can't successfully reach out to them because it's long time ago, and as I recall they don't really document all the employee information. I am afraid that I will lose the job since Sterling can't verify my employment history.

I am wondering has anyone encountered this situation before? Whats the suggestion for me to pass the check?

Thank you!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

454 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

I know the feeling - I was an international student too and it was nerve racking. Here are a few things to keep in mind

- You should be worried if you lied on your resume - for example wrong school, fabricated work experience, GPA, wrong dates etc.

- If you did not lie you absolutely do not have to worry - the point of the check is not to rescind your offer but to verify your information. I would reach out to HR, ask if there is any way you can help speed up the process. For some things (police verification from home country) you cannot, for others (hard to verify work info) you can by offering whatever information you might have (e.g., pay stubs, offer letter, contact info etc.)

You wil be fine - it just takes time

Best,

Udayan

I know the feeling - I was an international student too and it was nerve racking. Here are a few things to keep in mind

- You should be worried if you lied on your resume - for example wrong school, fabricated work experience, GPA, wrong dates etc.

- If you did not lie you absolutely do not have to worry - the point of the check is not to rescind your offer but to verify your information. I would reach out to HR, ask if there is any way you can help speed up the process. For some things (police verification from home country) you cannot, for others (hard to verify work info) you can by offering whatever information you might have (e.g., pay stubs, offer letter, contact info etc.)

You wil be fine - it just takes time

Best,

Udayan

Thank you so much, Udayan. I have reached out to HR but haven't got anything yet. I will do so again. My situation is quite tricky since I don't have any proof to verify my internship — Anonymous A on Jul 12, 2019

Any emails from them at any point? Also I would not worry - if there was an issue HR would have told you — Udayan on Jul 12, 2019

Unfortunately everyone I know left the company, including colleagues and supervisors. I understand that sounds weird, but it's really a small company (less than 10 ppl) and back then I just want to build up my resume. I'll try to work this out :( — Anonymous A on Jul 12, 2019

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,839 Meetings

4,879 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

if you really did the internships I don’t see reasons to worry - it will just take a bit more time than usual.

On the other hand, it seems a bit strange you don’t have any documents to prove your experiences – such as contracts or emails you exchanged on starting dates. If you have, then they could help to speed up the process with Sterling.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

if you really did the internships I don’t see reasons to worry - it will just take a bit more time than usual.

On the other hand, it seems a bit strange you don’t have any documents to prove your experiences – such as contracts or emails you exchanged on starting dates. If you have, then they could help to speed up the process with Sterling.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

6,915 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

Don't worry. They are not checking the resume but rather if you committed fraud or have equity in the company. Communicate all the information you can to HR and keep fingers crossed

Best

Hi,

Don't worry. They are not checking the resume but rather if you committed fraud or have equity in the company. Communicate all the information you can to HR and keep fingers crossed

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.0k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 844
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 800+ times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 37
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case